T Nation

Lab Results Query


#1

Hi there,

Had been experiencing some symptoms of low testosterone after researching online (low energy, low sex drive, general fatigue, lack of concentration etc) so got myself tested. Results were:

Testosterone 15.9 nmol/L (Normal range 11 - 40)
SHBG 28 nmol/L (Normal range 10 - 70)
Calculated Free Testosterone 371 pmol/L (normal range 260 - 740)

My doctor said I was in the normal range for my age (33) and so no treatment was required. But to me it looks like I am on the lower end of the normal range? I would think at 33 (and considering how well I eat and train) I should be at the very upper end of the normal range? Or at least medium to high?

Any insight to these results would be much appreciated!

Thanks,


#2

Also any insight on products I could buy online to elevate my levels slightly higher than current without the need for constant tests would be great?