T Nation

Lab Results on 12.5 mg Clomid EOD; High TSH/SHGB and Low E2/Free T


#1

Here are my lab results on 12.5 mg clomid EOD for 2 months and nothing else except a multivitamin, vit D, etc.

Total T: 726 (264-916)
Free T: 11 (9.3-26.5) - low
E2 sensitive: 14.7 (8-35) - low
SHGB: 89.3 (16.5-55.9) - high
DHEA sulfate: 350 (138.5-475.2)
TSH: 2.86 (0.45-4.5) - high
T3: 2.6 (2-4.4)

I’m worried about the TSH, SHGB and E2… I have bad joint pain/tendonitis, low energy and bad sleep… What can I do to lower TSH and SHGB? And why is my e2 so damn low? It was 17.8 when i was on 25 mg EOD + arimidex, then i dropped the arimidex and just take 12.5 clomid and it still dropped…

I am 27 - was on injections for two years after a lot of drug abuse, unhealthy lifestyle, T went from 149 to over 1300. Came off injections and onto clomid 25 mg eod for 3 months and now I have been on 12.5 mg EOD for a couple of months.


#2

To lower SHBG, stop Clomid since it increases it. It’s killing your Free T and estrogen. This is the reason why Clomid isn’t recommended for men who have SHBG near the top of the range pre-clomid.

You need a thyroid panel to see why TSH is elevated.


#3

When is the last time you took arimidex? Anything else for e2 control? Zinc, cruciferous veggies, b6/b12


#4

Thanks for the responses. My docs plan is to take me off clomid I believe.

I havent taken arimidex in about 1.5 months, I take a multivitamin (15mg zinc) and a b-complex. Not crazy amounts of b6/b12 but more than 100% daily value.

My test levels dropped to 600 when I came off injections and they have been steadily increasing up to mid 700s on a Lower dose of Clomid

If I have been taking Clomid at 12.5 mg eod, can I just stop taking it or should I go to twice a week and then stop?


#5

@KSman I wanted to hear your thoughts… I’ve never really had thyroid issues but now it’s slightly elevated… I cannot get a thyroid panel done for another month… I get above daily value of iodine with supplementation, but not by a lot. Should I avoid iodine?

Should I supplement boron or anything to decrease the SHBG?


#6

Doc is taking me off Clomid to see how well I do without any hrt.

The hope is that since I’m no longer abusing heroin and oxy (like I was prior to getting on test injections 3 years ago) and that I was able to maintain good levels on low dose Clomid, maybe my lifestyle changes will support healthier test levels.

I was on 12.5 Clomid eod and I’m discontonuing immediately without any further taper.

Any recommendations on how to support myself coming off the Clomid?

By the way, current supplements are as follows:
RAW ONE multi for men
5000 iu Vit D + K2 eod
Fish oil
Vit b complex
Magnesium (not in multi)
Iodine (not in multi)