T Nation

Lab Results, Kidney Function/Overall Health

I didn’t know where to post this because it is not directly related with TRT but here it goes anyway.

My doctor recently ordered some lab work and the results came out today. Everything else seems to be within the established ranges (which I know can be misleading sometimes) but for these values. I would really appreciate it if someone could tell me what they mean and if they are something I should be worried about or if these results are normal for lifters/athletes.

Sex: Male
Age: 24
Weight: 170lb
I train 6 times per week and my diet is mostly clean, with a relatively high protein intake (around 180g/day)

Test Level Range
Uric Acid 7.64mg/dl 3.4-7.0
Creatinine 1.23mg/dl 0.7-1.2
CPK 246 U/L 28-174

Thanks for your Help!

Some values can be higher if you were dehydrated for the lab work. When lab work calls for fasting, drink water.

Muscle damage from over training, see other factors such as thyroid.

You can probably find a lot of interesting material here by reading the advice for new guys sticky.

If you are not using iodized salt, you are probably iodine deficient. Some vitamins list iodine.

If you google you can find material like this: http://forum.bodybuilding.com/showthread.php?t=140729111&page=1

more: https://www.google.com/search?q=creatine+phosphokinase+body+buliding

Well, from what I have read it is possible that having trained with weights the day before could’ve had an impact on CPK. I also found cases of people who train with weights having very elevated CPK levels (over 1000).