T Nation

Lab Results - High E, Low T?


#1

Hello all,

I am new to T-Nation and have turned to
this forum in hopes to find the best solution for my
future. I’ll explain a basic background of my training, supplements and the recent
problems I have had which has led me to the doctor’s office.

I have been lifting weights since I was 15 and played football throughout my early 20’s. My training has been geared more towards athletic performance (speed, strength, agility). Now that I am in a serious career I have been turning to more of a
bodybuilding style regimen.

I am 29 years old, married and currently do not have children (currently trying). I eat pretty clean and splurge every once and a while. I’m 5’11”, 200 Pounds (give or
take) and have been gaining fat around the midsection and losing overall muscle
tone.

Please note – I took a PH when I was 17 years old while playing football and did a 10-week cycle of Test Cyp with a PCT (Nolvadex) at 24 years old, 6 months after shoulder surgery. I have also used Creatine and different pre workouts since I was 17 years old.

Over the past 3-4 years I have been losing my sex drive, less motivated to kill it in the gym and becoming very irritable. With that, I cannot not eat nearly as much and
my drive to get out of the house and get stuff done is null. Within the last
year I have been becoming extremely fatigued and more irritable with my wife
and other family members. I have gone to therapy sessions thinking it was
psychological but got nowhere with it. I feel bad for my wife and overall I just
want to get back to me, feel good and do what I do.

Initially I got lab work done for work. This was the beginning and I didn’t realize it would be turning into how I’m feeling today. (See Below) I initially didn’t think
anything of the number and thought I could power through it with test booster
supplements and heavy deadlifts.

Lab

Test Results (04/07/2014)

hemoglobin
a1c 5.1 4.8-5.6 %

testosterone,
serum 343
348-1197 ng/dL

prostate specific ag, serum
0.4 0.0-4.0 ng/mL

cholesterol, total
124 100-199 mg/dL

triglycerides
54 0-149 mg/dL

hdl cholesterol
41 >39 mg/dL

vldl cholesterol cal
11 5-40 mg/dL

ldl cholesterol calc
72 0-99 mg/dL

ldl/hdl ratio
1.8 0.0-3.6 ratio units

tsh 3.540 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL

One year later - The symptoms were getting worse, so I saw a doctor who specializes in hormone optimization. She advised I have very low Vitamin D and put me on an 8,000 IUs Vitamin D regimen. I was also prescribed GHRP-2/HCG compound (not sure of dosage) which did absolutely nothing. Throughout the year I changed my diet, continued therapy sessions and did strict compound lifting routine with heavy weights. Again no change.

Lab

Test Results (04/14/2015)

iron saturation
50 15-55 %

iron, serum
128 40-155 ug/dL

uibc 129 150-375 ug/dL

iron bind.cap.(tibc)
257 250-450 ug/dL

vitamin
b12 814 211-946 pg/mL

t4,free(direct) 1.17 0.82-1.77 ng/dL

dhea-sulfate 307.1 138.5-475.2 ug/dL

tsh 2.450 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL

progesterone 0.6 0.2-1.4 ng/mL

estrogens,
total 51 40-115 pg/mL

testosterone,
serum 534 348-1197 ng/dL

free testosterone(direct) 21.0 9.3-26.5 pg/mL

pregnenolone,
ms 68 ng/dl

prostate specific ag, serum
0.5 0.0-4.0 ng/mL

vitamin d, 25-hydroxy 19.5 30.0-100.0 ng/mL

triiodothyronine,free,serum 3.2 2.0-4.4 pg/mL

insulin-like
growth factor i 172 98-282 ng/mL

Another year has gone by and my symptoms are the worst yet. I find myself very unmotivated and it has been putting a strain on my relationship with my wife and family. I went to a primary care physician who I found through my insurance company. He did basic labs and advised I needed to go on TRT but since I was trying for a child to wait until after my wife is pregnant which I agreed. (Labs are below).

Lab

Results (05/03/2016)

folate (folic acid), serum 13.4 >3.0 ng/m

vitamin b12 857 211-946 pg/mL

tsh 3.270 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL

calcitriol(1,25 di-oh vit d) 42.7 19.9-79.3 pg/mL

vitamin d, 25-hydroxy 35.4 30.0-100.0 ng/mL

cortisol - am 19.6 6.2-19.4 ug/dL

testosterone, serum 510 348-1197 ng/dL

free testosterone(direct) 6.8 9.3-26.5
pg/mL

cholesterol, total 146 100-199 mg/dL

triglycerides 49 0-149 mg/dL

hdl cholesterol 49 >39 mg/dL

vldl cholesterol cal 10 5-40 mg/dL

ldl cholesterol calc 87 0-99 mg/dL

I decided to get a second opinion and went to a doctor who specializes in hormone deficiency. They ordered a few more labs and what I found was a bit disturbing. My Estrogen levels and SHBG are high and I am unsure as to why. I go back to this doctor next week to follow up and they advised they would have a plan of attack.
I wanted to get some advice from you all.

Lab

Test Results (06/08/2016)

iron saturation 48 15-55 %

iron, serum 120 38-169 ug/dL

uibc 130 111-343 ug/dL

iron bind.cap.(tibc) 250 250-450 ug/dL

t4,free(direct) 1.11
0.82-1.77 ng/dL

dhea-sulfate 289.3 138.5-475.2 ug/dL

progesterone 0.7 0.2-1.4 ng/mL

estrogens, total 130 40-115 pg/mL

ferritin, serum 130 30-400 ng/m

insulin-like growth factor i 180 98-282 ng/mL

lh 5.1 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL

fsh 3.6 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL

pregnenolone, ms 68
ng/dL

triiodothyronine,free,serum 2.9 2.0-4.4 pg/mL

sex horm binding glob, serum 70.0 16.5-55.9 nmol/L

Please reply with any thoughts or protocols you have seen for this in the past. Also if there are any specific questions I should be asking the physician.

Thanks again