T Nation

Lab Help

Long time reader just joined forum recently and decided to post my experience thus far.

First I am 40 YOA
5’10" 225lbs 18% bf

Was diagnosed several years ago with low T. was put on Androgel worked like a champ until the gyno started setting in. Doc’s would not prescribe any AI but rather lowered my dosage of Andro. I ended up stopping it altogether.

Recently I went to doc for something else, a Urologist and came back with T slightly above low. My symtoms were fatigue, no lobido, ED, sleep problems, etc. He puts me on Androgel 4 pumps daily. I return a month later after having labs done. Again, sore nips so with this information and my T barely elevated and hemaglobin, RBC slightly elevated from last test he lowers dose to 3 pumps daily. Here are those test resultss:Dec 3, 2011
07:21AM Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
wbc 5.2 4.0-10.5 x10E3/uL
rbc 6.02 4.10-5.60 x10E6/uL
hemoglobin 17.6 12.5-17.0 g/dL
hematocrit 51.2 36.0-50.0 %
mcv 85 80-98 fL
mch 29.2 27.0-34.0 pg
mchc 34.4 32.0-36.0 g/dL
rdw 16.0 11.7-15.0 %
platelets 222 140-415 x10E3/uL
neutrophils 56 40-74 %
lymphs 30 14-46 %
monocytes 10 4-13 %
eos 3 0-7 %
basos 1 0-3 %
neutrophils (absolute) 3.0 1.8-7.8 x10E3/uL
lymphs (absolute) 1.6 0.7-4.5 x10E3/uL
monocytes(absolute) 0.5 0.1-1.0 x10E3/uL
eos (absolute) 0.1 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL
baso (absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL
immature granulocytes 0 0-2 %
immature grans (abs) 0.0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL

venipuncture
Dec 3, 2011
07:21AM Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
cholesterol, total 231 100-199 mg/dL
triglycerides 245 0-149 mg/dL
hdl cholesterol 35 >39 mg/dL
vldl cholesterol cal 49 5-40 mg/dL
ldl cholesterol calc 147 0-99 mg/dL

hepatic function panel (7)
Dec 3, 2011
07:21AM Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
protein, total, serum 7.2 6.0-8.5 g/dL
albumin, serum 4.7 3.5-5.5 g/dL
bilirubin, total 0.5 0.0-1.2 mg/dL
bilirubin, direct 0.15 0.00-0.40 mg/dL
alkaline phosphatase, s 99 25-150 IU/L
ast (sgot) 32 0-40 IU/L
alt (sgpt) 40 0-55 IU/L

Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
wbc 5.2 4.0-10.5 x10E3/uL
rbc 6.02 4.10-5.60 x10E6/uL
hemoglobin 17.6 12.5-17.0 g/dL
hematocrit 51.2 36.0-50.0 %
mcv 85 80-98 fL
mch 29.2 27.0-34.0 pg
mchc 34.4 32.0-36.0 g/dL
rdw 16.0 11.7-15.0 %
platelets 222 140-415 x10E3/uL
Dec 3, 2011
07:21AM Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
prostate specific ag, serum 0.8 0.0-4.0 ng/mL

Testosterone, serum
Dec 3, 2011
07:21AM Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
testosterone, serum 259 348-1197 ng/dL

So I lower my dose to 3 pumps daily get more blood work done on Feb 2. I have elevated Ast, Alt levels so now I have to go see a specialist before we go any further. My T level has totally dropped off the chart a whopping 20! He tells me continue the 3 pumps daily andgo for blood work on april 1. But before that see a GI specialist. Here are the results from my Feb 2 blood work.
cbc/diff ambiguous default

Feb 3, 2012
07:20AM Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
wbc 5.5 4.0-10.5 x10E3/uL
rbc 5.95 4.10-5.60 x10E6/uL
hemoglobin 17.8 12.5-17.0 g/dL
hematocrit 52.4 36.0-50.0 %
mcv 88 80-98 fL
mch 29.9 27.0-34.0 pg
mchc 34.0 32.0-36.0 g/dL
rdw 14.1 11.7-15.0 %
platelets 283 140-415 x10E3/uL
neutrophils 54 40-74 %
lymphs 31 14-46 %
monocytes 11 4-13 %
eos 3 0-7 %
basos 1 0-3 %
neutrophils (absolute) 3.0 1.8-7.8 x10E3/uL
lymphs (absolute) 1.7 0.7-4.5 x10E3/uL
monocytes(absolute) 0.6 0.1-1.0 x10E3/uL
eos (absolute) 0.1 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL
baso (absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL
immature granulocytes 0 0-2 %
immature grans (abs) 0.0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL

hepatic function panel (7)

Feb 3, 2012
07:20AM Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
protein, total, serum 7.3 6.0-8.5 g/dL
albumin, serum 4.3 3.5-5.5 g/dL
bilirubin, total 0.8 0.0-1.2 mg/dL
bilirubin, direct 0.17 0.00-0.40 mg/dL
alkaline phosphatase, s 78 25-150 IU/L
ast (sgot) 71 0-40 IU/L
alt (sgpt) 65 0-55 IU/L
lipid panel

Feb 3, 2012
07:20AM Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
cholesterol, total 247 100-199 mg/dL
triglycerides 168 0-149 mg/dL
hdl cholesterol 23 >39 mg/dL
vldl cholesterol cal 34 5-40 mg/dL
ldl cholesterol calc 190 0-99 mg/dL

testosterone, serum

Feb 3, 2012
07:20AM Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
testosterone, serum 20 348-1197 ng/dL

(I know not all values lined up where they should to much to fix right now)

I think my doctor is headed for shots but when I asked him he does 250mg every three weeks, I advised him I would not do that to myself i would rather try 100mg week.

Any advice?