T Nation

KSman, Need Your Advice

My current protocol: Test Cyp 30mg EOD with 30G 1/2 needle, HCG 250 units SQ EOD. It’s test-hcg-test-hcg. 0.25 mg Arimidex 2 times a week. I have used different dosing templates (one time a week IM, split dose two times a week IM, SQ EOD, etc). I have always had a high SHBG no matter what protocol I use but my current EOD has resulted in the highest increase of SHBG. My Thyroid function, and LFTs are always normal. My HCT gets high but I bring it into the normal range with blood donation.

My labs are the following: Total Test LC/MS = 2006 (348-1197 ng/dL), Free Test=32 (7.2-24 pg/ml), DHT 223 (30-85ng/dL), Estradiol 22.9 (7.6-42.6), PSA 0.7 (0.0-4.0ng/ml), SHBG 85.9 (19.3-76.4 nmol/L). Not great sex drive but can get and maintain an erection, increased body hair, low energy, seems like I’m actually loosing muscle mass. Should I decrease frequency but increase mg per injection?

Is 2007 TT a type for 1007?

High SHBG will push your TT up but not that much, and your FT would be lower. Strange.

no. The TT IS REALLY 2006

So your TT is mosty T+SHBG because SHBG is high.

This is not a result of how you inject.


"
SHBG levels increase with estrogenic states (oral contraceptives), pregnancy, hyperthyroidism, cirrhosis, anorexia nervosa, and certain drugs. Long-term calorie restriction of more than 50 percent increases SHBG, while lowering free and total testosterone and estradiol.
"

SHBG is made in the liver. Is there something odd there?

so I dont know what you are saying… No hyperthyroidism, No cirrhosis, no other drugs, No anorexia etc