T Nation

KSman Help, I Read All the Sticky Threads, Analytic 24 Y/O


#1

Hi guys, before I start, sorry for my bad english (I´ll try to suck as little as possible)
I´m from Argentina, 24 years old male with really low T symptoms (the worst of all this symtoms is the extreme low libido)

All my life i had really good libido but coming in the 22 years old the libido starts to go down faster and today is a disaster.
For this issue I started a cycle of enantate test to try to see if my problem was low T, but it dont make to much for me so I end the cicle and make a good PCT with HCG, Aromasin and Tamoxifen.

And now I´m here, with no libido and my testicles seems to be the issue… or maybe the Hashimoto dissease… I dont know…


total cholesterol : 232% ( max 200)
choleterol HDL: 50mg (35 - 80mg)
Cholesterol LDL: 162%mg (max 130mg)

Hormones:
FSH 3.70 (1.4 - 18.0)

LH: 6.30 (1.5 to 9.3)

Estradiol E2 51.80
Prolactin: 5.40

testosterone plasma level: 5.10ng/ml ( 2.41 to 8.27 ng/ml )

testosterone bioavailable: 150.80 ng/dl (120 to 480 ng/ml)

Free testosterone: 64.40 pg/ml (62 to 184 pg/ml)

## Tyroids:

TSH: 3.54 uUi/ml :confused: (0.40 to 4.00 uUi/ml)

Free T4: 1.35ng/dl (0.89 to 1.76 ng/dl)

ATPO: 34.60 ui/ml :frowning: (max 33 ui/ml)

So as you guys can see, I´m pretty sure I´ve Hashimoto (autoimmune disease) And I´m resigned to loss my tyroids in a few years… or even less…

I want to say, i read all the sticky threads about tyroids of this site, wich were amazing and really helpfull for me and my new point of view but please I need know what u think


#2

If you do have hashimoto’s you should be on thyroid supplementation, your TSH is too high. I don’t think there’s another therapy than replacing the thyroid hormone you will lose from your body attacking your thyroid.

Your E2 is too high (plz post ranges) if it’s a normal range.

IMHO, get your thyroid corrected and then assess your T and E2.


#3

What is your history of getting iodine from iodized salt and/or vitamins that list iodine? What are your AM and PM oral body temperatures?

Do you take a vitamin that lists selenium? Do you eat Brazil nuts?
Selenium deficiency can lead to thyroid autoimmune disease. Low iodine leading to higher TSH and low selenium are a bad combination.

Is your thyroid enlarged, lumpy or sore? Can you see it in the mirror?

Many guys who come here are in your age group.

Your written English is very good!

What is lag range for E2?

E2 can be elevated from liver issues. Labs AST/ALT can be informative.

High E2 probably causing high SHBG that inflates TT relative to FT. But you will not find many doctors who understand that.


#4

What is your history of getting iodine from iodized salt and/or vitamins that list iodine?

I use iodine salt every day, here in my country all the salts on the market have to be enriched with iodo, this is a law laid for the government of Argentina.

What are your AM and PM oral body temperatures?

I´ll check my body temperature all this week as the tyroid stick thread said and I´ll post here.
But I´m not cold sensitive, I´m more heat intolerant/sensitive

Do you take a vitamin that lists selenium? Do you eat Brazil nuts?

No, I dont. But today I get a selenium pills in the pharm. These has 200mcg of selenium wich is a good dose according to studies, I will try these pills for 3 months and make another blood analitic to see if the ATPO go down…

Selenium deficiency can lead to thyroid autoimmune disease. Low iodine leading to higher TSH and low selenium are a bad combination.

I have a question for this, I read that the iodine is not good in cases of autoinmunity and is recommended avoid this in this case because this can make things worst since the iodine raises the TSH and I have to lower it.

Is not the iodine salt recommended to people with low levels of TSH?
I guess i have to low my TSH not raise it more
I´m confused…

Is your thyroid enlarged, lumpy or sore? Can you see it in the mirror?

I just touch me and I dont feel anything

Many guys who come here are in your age group.

I know, is a great forum with a lot of gold information, I dont find so valious information in any site as I find here!!!

Your written English is very good!

Thank u very much :slight_smile:

What is lag range for E2?

The lag range according to the analitic is 25 to 40 and mine is 50

E2 can be elevated from liver issues. Labs AST/ALT can be informative.
I did a hepatogram when i did the analitic and all the values are in corrects range

High E2 probably causing high SHBG that inflates TT relative to FT. But you will not find many doctors who understand that.

Yeah you are absoluty rigth, all the doctors I see was brainless and I never find a good doctor who had the half of all the knowledge that u have K-sman… Is a honor to me that u can see my post and a immense help to try fix my hormonal issues thank you


#5

I want to try to skip the replacement of thyroid hormones for now… My T4 levels still are in normal range… I will make all the possible to save my thyroids but if this dont result then i will use the tirodixina
Exist cases of people who heal from this disease making “free gluten diets” and taking selenium… I hope this be true