T Nation

Just Got My Labs Back. Total T 49


#1

I have been dealing with the usual low T symptoms for almost 3 years now. I finally got in to see a doctor and had blood drawn. Here are the results
Is this as low as I think it is?

TSH 2.17 mIU/L In range

T4 (thyroxine) total. 6.3 mcg/dL. In range

Free T4 index T7. 2.0 In range

T3 uptake. 31%. In range

Testosterone Total. 49ng/dL Low

Can anyone shed some light on these test results? Is a 49 T total extremely low? Is their a cheaper alternative to the Androgel?
Any advice or comments would be greatly appreciated.
I have been given a prescription for 1.62% Androgel. I hope to pick it up today but with no
Insurance it's going to run $230 for 30 days. That's with the Androgel coupon.


#2

Please list more labs with ranges…

Please ask your doctor to check lh fsh prolactin, E2, and free T before even considering TRT… Even with those you know very little about what’s going on and you are not really to jump on T…

TRT is for life…

Read the advice for new guys sticky

Read the lab testing sticky

Read thyroid basics…

Read them again…

Your tsh is getting high… With a possible subclinical thyroid issue you may not absorb the cream well and it may be a waist of your money!!

Read the protocol for injections sticky… Injections will be cheaper and steadier if you get to that point. I would try to figure out what’s ailing you before anything.

You can order your own labs from lef.org

Alot to be learned here man and I really think you should slow down in the process!!


#3

Sorry I didn’t really give much health history. I am 36 and I had a very bad opiate addiction form about the age of 21-30. I have been clean for 6 years now but a side effect of opiate abuse is low T. I have been dealing with all the usual symptoms for the last 3-4 years but the last year it has gotten really bad. I have zero motivation no energy and forget about sex. Here are my labs with complete ranges.

Glucose. 98. 65-99 mg/dL

Urea nitrogen. 11 7-25 mg/dL

Creatinine. .88 .60-1.35 mg/dL

eGFR. 111 > or =60 mL/min/1.73m2

TSH. 2.17 0.40-4.50 mIU/L

T4 (Thyroxine) Total. 6.3 4.5-12.0 mcg/dL

Free T4 index (T7) 2.0 1.4-3.8

T3 uptake. 31 22-35%

Testosterone, total, males 49 241-827 ng/dL


#4

That T is extremely low.

Re test to make sure its not a mistake and get the following labs as well:

LH
FSH
free Testosterone
e2
dhea-s
free T3
free t4
vit D
cholesterol panel
prolactin
cortisol
igf1
acth


#5

Well I was able to get a compounding pharmacy to
Make up a topical for me. It run $55 a month compared to the
$250 androgel would have been. They started me out on 25mg of T per day.
I have been reading online that the 50mg and 100mg doses are to high and if I
Do the 25mg every morning it should bring up my T without stopping my bodies
own production. Even thow my body is making very little already.
I am not looking for an over night cure and realize it might take a month or two before my levels get up to normal.


#6

You’re rushing.

First step was to figure out what is wrong and see if its fixable without trt.

Secondly creams are useless. Test cyp is cheaper and much more effective. You also need to look in to HCG to preserve fertility and testicle health and arimidex to control e2.