T Nation

Just Got Bloodwork Back. Everything Look Okay?


#1

Some background info: I finished up a ~7 week PH cycle, including Nolva for PCT, in late September. I didn’t feel normal (low libido, somewhat anxious) even after PCT, so I got bloodwork in early October. My results were as follows:

TT: 529 (250-1100)
Free: 78.1 (35-155)
Estradiol: 40

Although some people said I should take an AI to get my E2 lower, I instead just didn’t take any supplements for a few months (besides some “natural” stuff like zinc, DIM, etc) to see if my body could recuperate on its own.

Anyway, I just did another hormone panel last week and here are my results:

TT: 691.4 (348-1197)
Free: 16.5 (9.3 - 26.5)
E2: 25 (8-35)
LH: 4.0 (1.7-8.6)
FSH: 2.7 (1.5-12.4)

I definitely feel better than I did in the months prior, but still not 100%. Maybe 80% if I could guess. I now wake up with morning wood, usually every day or every other day. Sometimes it’s still hard for me to obtain an erection during the day though, and when I do, it’s usually 80-90% hard. Once I have an erection I don’t really have any problems with ejaculation.

Any who, dumb question but does it look like my hormones are returning to “normal”? Is my E2 still too high?


#2

Oh and also My DHEA-S is low:

136.5 (138.5-475.2)

Is it okay to supplement with a DHEA supp to get my levels higher?


#3

Yes, supplement with DHEA. I do 25mgs/day.

Those numbers look pretty good, I wouldn’t mess with E2 at 25.


#5

Ok, thanks man.

Now I don’t know really anything about DHEA, but I just did some searching on google and it looks like it can lead to an increase in estrogen? Have you experienced that?

Also, is low DHEA associated with adrenal fatigue? If so, does this mean I should avoid caffeine and preworkout supplements?


#6

“Now I don’t know really anything about DHEA, but I just did some searching on google and it looks like it can lead to an increase in estrogen? Have you experienced that?”

If you are low, you should supplement. DHEA is a precursor to T (and thus E) so it doesn’t surprise me that you can find studies (probably in women) that say that DHEA increases E.

I do take arimidex, but I attribute that more to increased T (by clomid) than the DHEA.

“Also, is low DHEA associated with adrenal fatigue? If so, does this mean I should avoid caffeine and preworkout supplements?”

Don’t know much about that one.