T Nation

Is my Thyroid in Normal Range?

I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism as a kid, I’m 21 now. Last lab results show this:

TSH 2,9 mU/l
FT4 18,6 pmol/L
FT3 5,2 pmol/L

I’m searching for a cause of my lower libido. Is there a problem with these numbers that may affect that?

Diagnosed and medicated as a kid? Still taking meds?

Yes. I’m still taking Letrox (Levothyroxine)

There are other members who are far more knowledgable with thyroid than I. I will let them chime in.

1 Like

The ranges are provided by the individual labs. Yours appear (I am guessing) to be within range, however, your free T3 could be better/higher, and your TSH should be lower. Free T4 is fine. Are you experiencing any hypothyroid symptoms?

Regarding your libido, more lab tests would help to determine a cause, I doubt it is due to low thyroid.

1 Like

T4 only treatment is old school and not very effective, lots of people complain of unresolved symptoms. Reverse T3 could be elevated and therefore slamming on the brakes which is what I expect to see. A modern thyroid protocol has T3 & T4 combination and is the optimal choice unless Reverse T3 is elevated, then T3 only treatment is recommended.

Normally those optimized on thyroid medicine have a lower TSH closer to 1.0, some people seek thyroid treatment for TSH >2.5. It’s difficult these days to locate a knowledgeable thyroid doctor, most do not optimize their patient’s and therefore patient’s don’t feel their best, welcome to a healthcare that is sick care.

You should seek a private specialist who has a passion and truly optimizes his/her patient’s.

T4 only thyroid treatment almost always means doctor is clueless and behind on modern thyroid protocols.

Reference ranges for TSH and thyroid hormonesr

First of all the distribution of TSH reference range is not normal, with median values (also depending on population iodine intake) usually between 1-1.5 mU/L. On the other hand, upper TSH reference limit is (assay-dependent) usually around 4.2-4.5 mU/L. There is also an argument that significant number of patients (up to 30%) with TSH above 3.0 mU/L have an occult autoimmune thyroid disease.

You’re right at the limit, probably crossing over it every day.

The evidence for a narrower thyrotropin reference range

It has become clear that previously accepted reference ranges are no longer valid as a result of both the development of more highly sensitive TSH assays and the appreciation that reference populations previously considered normal were contaminated with individuals with various degrees of thyroid dysfunction that served to increase mean TSH levels for the group.

Recent laboratory guidelines from the National Academy of Clinical Biochemistry indicate that more than 95% of normal individuals have TSH levels below 2.5 mU/liter. The remainder with higher values are outliers, most of whom are likely to have underlying Hashimoto thyroiditis or other causes of elevated TSH.

1 Like

Isn’t normal TSH range between 0,5 and 5? Mine seems to be in the middle.

Honestly I can’t tell if I’m experiencing any hypothyroid symptoms. Nothing major definitely.

I also posted T and E levels in another theard. I’m gonna do more tests definitely.

Yes, roughly. The post above yours will explain a lot.

No because no one doctor can agree on what normal is, it’s still under debate. You need to stop aiming for normal, normal is like everyone else, lazy and poor diet/lifestyle. You need to seek out optimal, optimal equals a high quality of life.

You say your thyroid levels are in the middle, that was your doctors only intention, he/she must rush through their days triaging patients and keeping them alive, not optimising their health, optimizing people drains resources from those in the acute stages of illness requiring emergency care which usually takes priority.

Sick care (or managed healthcare) doesn’t perform well on issues that aren’t critical, diagnosing chronic debilitating symptoms is an area of medicine where most doctors fail.

Google “Optimal VS Normal Thyroid Levels for all Lab Tests & Ages”

1 Like

When you go to a Dr they are use to treating TSH over 10. When they see a 3 … They look at us wierd when we say it’s not optimal. They basically wait for disease status.

You need to get lucky and find a Dr willing to trial treatment too see if it makes you feel better.

1 Like

I must agree that I’m not happy with my current doctor. It’s sad that I’m stuck with her until I can afford to pay a private one.

At least now you have the knowledge needed to take the first step, take this time to educate yourself so you can spot a careless doctor, ask what Free T3/Reverse T3 ranges he/shes aims for and if they offer T3 or a combination of T3 & T4 medicine, more dangerous is a lack of or too much thyroid hormone which is why most doctors aim for suboptimal (middle), fear of the unknown not having the courage to get their feet wet in optimizing patient’s.

1 Like