T Nation

Interpreting my Wife's Lab Results

Her sex drive is low and she hasnt been taking great care of herself. The high triglycerides and cholesterol are a real wakeup call. Anything else we should be concerned about? How do her hormones look?

CMP12+LP+6AC+CBC/D/Plt+CRP-…
AST (SGOT) 19 IU/L 0-40
ALT (SGPT) 13 IU/L 0-32
GGT 14 IU/L 0-60
Iron 197 High ug/dL 27-159
Cholesterol, Total 190 mg/dL 100-199
Triglycerides 175 High mg/dL 0-149
HDL Cholesterol 81 mg/dL >39
LDL Cholesterol Calc 74 mg/dL 0-99

T. Chol/HDL Ratio 2.3 ratio 0.0-4.4
Estimated CHD Risk < 0.5 times avg. 0.0-1.0
Homocyst(e)ine 6.8 umol/L 0.0-15.0
Free Testosterone(Direct) 0.9 pg/mL 0.0-4.2 BN
Progesterone 0.1 ng/mL
DHEA-Sulfate 151.3 ug/dL 84.8-378.0
Estradiol 188.8 pg/mL
C-Reactive Protein, Cardiac 0.32 mg/L 0.00-3.00

CMP12+LP+6AC+CBC/D/Plt+CRP-…
WBC 5.3 x10E3/uL 3.4-10.8
RBC 3.95 x10E6/uL 3.77-5.28
Hemoglobin 12.9 g/dL 11.1-15.9
Hematocrit 38.8 % 34.0-46.6
MCV 98 High fL 79-97
MCH 32.7 pg 26.6-33.0
MCHC 33.2 g/dL 31.5-35.7
RDW 12.3 % 12.3-15.4
Platelets 278 x10E3/uL 150-379
Neutrophils 57 % Not Estab.
Lymphs 32 % Not Estab.
Monocytes 8 % Not Estab.
Eos 3 % Not Estab.
Basos 0 % Not Estab.
Immature Cells
Neutrophils (Absolute) 3.0 x10E3/uL 1.4-7.0
Lymphs (Absolute) 1.7 x10E3/uL 0.7-3.1
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.4 x10E3/uL 0.1-0.9
Eos (Absolute) 0.2 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.4
Baso (Absolute) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.2
Immature Granulocytes 0 % Not Estab.
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.1

Hemoglobin A1c 4.9 % 4.8-5.6
Testosterone, Serum 9 ng/dL 8-48
TSH 3.330 uIU/mL 0.450-4.500
Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy 30.5 ng/mL 30.0-100.0
Insulin 6.4 uIU/mL 2.6-24.9
Apolipoprotein B 84 mg/dL <90

How old is she?

Thyroid function. Get free T4 and free T3. Maybe reverse T3 while you are at it. Take VitD3.

She needs testosterone, progesterone and DHEA.

2 Likes

She’s 33 and she’s had two kids. We have 3 total now and we’re done.

Oral DHEA? Anything natural worth taking for test & progesterone for her?

We’ll get those other T tests done too.

Thank you!!

Yes, make sure it is micronized.

I would take the real stuff. Bio identical, no synthetics.

1 Like

^^^^Your wife needs thyroid hormones testing, TSH is a poor indicator of thyroid status, Free T3 is the master thyroid hormone, Reverse T3 can be elevated and block Free T3 at the T3 receptor.

I recommended a thyroid panel checking TSH, Free T3, Free T4, Reverse T3 and antibodies.

Testosterone is low, free testosterone is the stuff that matters, the low vitamin D needs to be addressed.

MCV is high, does your wife suffer from alcoholism or vitamin B12 and/or folic acid deficiency?

1 Like

Thank you and everyone on this forum so much!! I will get her to the lab again. These blood panel results have been a real eye opener for her. YES, she has been drinking way too much. I’ve tried to set an example for her by eating right and I quit drinking altogether even though I wasnt a heavy drinker to begin with. But she still wasnt getting it. Now that she can see the actual numbers, she’s a little freaked out. Stopped drinking and shes on an instant health kick. We’ll see how long it lasts, but I’m hoping its a permanent change.

Your wife will feel like a new women once her hormones are optimal. If her doctor is unwilling to treat her with the numbers she’s scoring, all hope is not lost as you can look for treatment in anti-aging, just be careful as many are only out for money with little care for the health of the patient.

Forgot to mention, high levels of iron in women can indicate low thyroid function, which we already suspect.

A1C is surprisingly good.