T Nation

Interpretation of Kidney Function Test


#1

Hi guys,

I just got my renal function blood test and 24hr Creatinine clearance urine results back...just wondering if you know how to interpret these results for kidney function?

Blood Test

Urea - 11.2 MMOL/L (1.7 - 8.4)

Creatinine - 100 UMOL/L (< 133)

Sodium - 141 MMOL/L (137 - 150)

Potassium - 3.9 MMOL/L (3.5 - 5.3)

Chloride - 107 MMOL/L (96 - 108)

Creatinine Clearance Test

Creatinine (serum) - 100 UMOL/L (<133)

Creatinine (Urine) - 5016 UMOL/L

24hr Urine Creatinine - 23.5 MMOL/24H (9.0 - 13.0)

Uncorrected clearance - 163 ML/MIN

Corrected clearance - 143 ML/MIN (60 - 120)

Urinary Protein Test

24hr Urine Protein - [u]234 MG/DL/U](0 - 100)

24hr Urine Microalbumin - 5.6 MG/24H (2.0 - 20.0)

Based on the results, my blood urea nitrogen was slightly high -

Urea - 11.2 MMOL/L (1.7 - 8.4)

This could be due to my high protein intake cos I am taking about 300g daily...however, the values for creatinine and other electrolytes were within normal range.

Subsequently,the value for 24hr urine protein was slightly high -

24h Urine Protein - [u]234 MG/DL/U](0 - 100)

The 24hr microalbumin was normal.

The 24hr Creatinine clearance was slightly high -

Corrected clearance - 143 ML/MIN (60 - 120)

Based on these results, do they mean anything? I heard that intense exercise and can cause urinary protein excretion, as well as anabolic steroids...I am now in the middle of a cycle.

Hope u can help...


#2

yea you need more pussy.