T Nation

Improved Bloodwork


#1

Looks like my blood work has improved, I also notice my LDL went up and HDL stayed the same since last bw but this isn’t too bad. My estrogen is off the chart, so it looks like I’m throwing in that AI as recommended. A little bit concerned with my test numbers since they used to be higher than the 700s a few days after injection but I did lower my dosage and I inject 2x a week

CBC With Differential/Platelet
WBC 9.4 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL 01
RBC 5.55 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL 01
Hemoglobin 16.7 12.6-17.7 g/dL 01 - Improved Lower TRT dosage and blood donation
Hematocrit 49.1 37.5-51.0 % 01 - Improved Lower TRT dosage and blood donation
MCV 89 79-97 fL 01 -
MCH 30.1 26.6-33.0 pg 01
MCHC 34.0 31.5-35.7 g/dL 01
RDW 13.3 12.3-15.4 % 01
Platelets 257

Lipid Panel
Cholesterol, Total 190 100-199 mg/dL 01 - Total raised since last blood work
Triglycerides 126 0-149 mg/dL 01 -0 - Major improvement, last blood work triglyc was at 277
HDL Cholesterol 37 LOW >39 mg/dL 01 I have always had lower HDL/TRT use
VLDL Cholesterol Cal 25 5-40 mg/dL 01
LDL Cholesterol Calc 128 HIGH 0-99 mg/dL 01 LDL raised since last blood work

Thyroid Panel With TSH
TSH 2.230 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL
Thyroxine (T4) 5.6 4.5-12.0 ug/dL
T3 Uptake 31 24-39%
Free Thyroxine Index 1.7 1.2-4.9

Testosterone,
Testosterone, Free/Tot Equilib Testosterone,
Serum 747 264-916 ng/dL - Test is kind of low in my opinion but I’m on a lower dose of TRT
Testosterone,Free 33.39 HIGH 5.00-21.00 ng/dL 02
% Free Testosterone 4.47 HIGH 1.50-4.20 % 02
Prostate-Specific Ag, Serum
Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 0.6 0.0-4.0 ng/mL 0

IGF-1
Insulin-Like Growth Factor I 309 HIGH 98-282 ng/mL
Estradiol, Sensitive
Estradiol, Sensitive 72.4 HIGH 8.0-35.0 pg/mL - Concerned about this so I am focusing on adding in weekly AI


#2

You must have low SHBG. Your free T is off the charts. Seems to be a good dose for you.


#3

Half-life of AI requires frequent dosing. With a steady dose, it takes a week to see the effects. No short term dose changes please unless you feel crashed.

Subq T injections will be smoother release and might be HTC friendly.

You have 4 recent topics and your case is spread out and prior material is lost from sight. Please stop creating new threads for your case, we need context.

Have we discussed thyroid labs before?

TSH is too high, should be nearer to 1.0
T4 is way below mid-range
Could be iodine deficiency from not using iodized salt [best case].
Should test fT4 and the active hormone fT3. Uptakes and indexes are obsolete now that fT3 and fT4 can be directly tested. Please eval the problem via oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky.

FT is very strong and this suggests low SHBG and then your T status is higher than TT suggests. Very low SHBG has some health implications as this can be a symptom of low insulin sensitivity. But some simply have low SHBG.


#4

I have actually cut out my salt intake completely since I wanted to get my sodium levels down. I don’t take in salt anymore, this is interersting since everywhere I have posted these levels I have been told they are good and nothing to worry about. This is the first time I’m being told thyroid issues…’

I’ll have to look into this some more

Yea, its probably because I carry some body fat on me, I’m not worried about diabetes or insulin sensitivity I’m just fat right now.


#5

Thyroid ranges capture 95% of samples in a statistical ‘normal’ curve. This mathematical construct creates a problem because so many in the medical community think that anywhere in that normal range is a normal/OK state of health. What happens when more than 5% of a population has problems? You can find iodine elsewhere if you are going to abstain from salt. Before 1922, almost everyone not living close to salt water coasts had major problems.

I have personally seen major problems with people I have known who have been directed by doctors to stop using salt - creating iodine deficiencies. Then metabolic rates go down and weight gain leads to insulin resistance - two sources of misery and incapacitation. Please follow up this topic on your own, I am having trouble dealing with the increased traffic here.