T Nation

I Need Help to Understand My Blood Value


#1

Hi to All,
After respinge carioca post i have dove my blood test (hereby in Italy it’s quote hard to have the se Kindle of tests…)

This are mine
FSH 7.07 mlU/ml range 1.5-12.4 mIU/m
LH 2.08 mlU/l r. 1.1-7
17beta.Estradiol 13.57 pg/ml
Free T 17. 74 pg/ml
T 3.08 ng/ml
SHBG 15.10 nmol/l

I am 39, 20% bf, i trainer since 2003. I Wright at 102kg and i am tale 170cm

I train for strenght in a Pl like way (5 3 1 by now)

I’m feeling week, lo libido … But my doc day i am fine…

Any help or suggestions will be very helpfull.

Thank you All and please apologia me for my bad english


#2

Please edit your post above and add the lab ranges to the lab data.

Your FSH is alarmingly high. This can be indicating a testicular cancer.
Need the lab ranges to determine.

Most doctors are not able to to deal with problems like this.

Please see the one sticky in this forum. In the 2nd post you will find links to:

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones
  • others that you might be curious about.

Do you use iodized salt or have any other sources of iodine?
https://www.google.com/#q=iodine+deficiency+in+italy


#3

The FSH are in range1.5-12.4 mIU/m) … In my post tgere was an errore i have fine it I dont use any kind of salt, i mea i dont addirittura salt…


#4

If all that was a concern was been in the test range, we would have little to worry about.

LH and FSH should be roughly the same level. Your FSH is not.

If you are not using iodized salt, you are probably iodine deficient.

I still need your lab ranges! You need to try harder.

Please see the one sticky in this forum. In the 2nd post you will find links to:
- advice for new guys
- things that damage your hormones
- thyroid basics explained
- others that you might be curious about.