T Nation

I Need Help ASAP, LOW TEST


#1

I’m a 22 year old guy and I lift 5 days a week and I work 7 days a week around 65hrs/week.

I don’t drink or smoke or do any kind of drugs and I haven’t been getting enough sleep because of the amount of work I do.

I’ve noticed getting tired and a bit weaker in the gym so I went and got my blood work done last week.
I’m between 5 7 and 5 8 and I’m around 200 pounds with around 15 percent body fat.

I’ve been asked at the gym if I have used steroids before and I haven’t.

here are the results for what I checked and I took the blood work in the morning

Testosterone levels are 498 and range says between 400-1080 ng/dL

Free Testosterone is 110 and range is 49-212 pg/mL

TSH is 1.36 and range is 0.27-4.20 uU/mL
and Free T4 is 1.5 and range is 0.8-1.7 ng/dl


#2

Better to test free hormones fT3 and fT4.
TSH=1.36 looks decent.
Please eval overall thyroid function via last paragraph in this post.

The first two stickies below will be very helpful.

We have lots of guys here with low-T at your age, not much comfort, but you are not alone. Your next step is these labs to try to understand the cause:

Labs:
TT
FT
LH/FSH
prolactin
CBC
hematocrit
fasting glucose
fasting cholesterol - can be too low
AST/ALT
If body temps are low:
fT3
fT4

Most USA States allow you to order your own labs and pay out of pocket via some WWW sources.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.


#3

I don’t have Health insurance so these tests cost a lot of money.

did over training ruin my hormones? adrenal fatigue?


#4

If you can swing $150

http://www.privatemdlabs.com/lab_tests.php?view=all&show=1033&category=14&partnerid=S61&search=#1033

15% discount: by using this code 99UI7V


#5

I cant say why for sure, but yes you over train and don’t get enough sleep. SO long as you cant get enough sleep you need take another day off from lifting. Maybe all the way down to three days. With more sleep you might be fine


#6

I really don’t see where you are that low. Looks ok to me, Free-T is well within normal range. If you are working yourself to death your health will suffer, but really don’t be so alarmed, your bloods are fine. Get some rest.