T Nation

Hypo or Hyper? What Do You Think?


#1

Hi,

please help me to interprete test results:
TSH 2,31 ( 0,27-4,20)
FT4 19,96 (12-22)
FT3 6,15 (3,1-6,8)
A-TPO 0,1 ( <5,6)

Thanks in advance.


#2

TSH is above 1.0 suggesting that fT3 receptor activation is low.

Note that you need iodine from iodized salt and other sources and selenium, both of which can be found in multi-vits. You do not appear to be iodine deficient.

fT3 is very strong above mid-range.
fT4 is also high.

Strong fT3 and elevated TSH suggests that there is elevated rT3 [reverse T3] blocking some of the fT3 action and then we also expect to see lower oral body temperatures, see reference to that below.

If you were hyper, would expect TSH well below 1.0
Your results do not preclude a small amount of hyper with elevated rT3. There is a spectrum of possibilities.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab number and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.


#3

Sorry for my mistake:
FT4 is 19,96 NOT 9,96 (12-22)

TSH 2,31 ( 0,27-4,20)
FT4 19,96 (12-22) -about 80%
FT3 6,15 (3,1-6,8)-about 83%
A-TPO 0,1 ( <5,6)


#4

I made changes above.

You need to post oral body temps, for twice per day.

If body temps are low with high fT3, elevated rT3 is about the only explanation and you need to find these terms in the thyroid basics sticky:

  • rT3
  • stress, illnesses, inflammation, accidents, surgeries etc
  • over-training
  • adrenal fatigue and Wilson’s book