T Nation

HPTA Restart


#1

6'4
215lbs
20yr
TT-659 (350-1125
LH-3.0 ( 1.5-9.3)
FSH-2.0 (1.6-9.2)
Free T- 86 (44-224)
Bio T- 187 (110-575)

Symptoms - No libido, terrible gains, no morning wood, gyno (arimidex prescribed), poor mood

I am attempting to restart my natural testosterone. I was diagnosed with secondary hypogonadism due to having low LH and FSH. I have both clomid and HCG and am debating what protocol to use. I have seen where people have used just clomid and were able to restart within about 6 weeks at 12.5 mg per day but at the same time I am afraid to lose my libido because I have heard bad things about clomids effects on libido and mood.

At the same time I have read that HCG can bring back ones libido and well being but at the same time ones natural LH and FSH levels would drop. Based on this forum it seems best to go with 250iu EOD.

In conclusion (based on my understanding) Clomid works on the pituitary gland while HCG does its work in the testes. I was wondering if it would make sense to take a cycle of one then go on to take a cycle of the other in order to hit both spots in the end. I also have a prescription of 1mg Arimidex too that would help with estrogen. I feel as if I am leaning towards the HCG because I have heard better things about it but I want to do what is best for the long run.

I was curious what would work best for someone as young as me that has been having symptoms for about a year.

Also curious about protocols that have worked.


F***** up my PCT?
Links in Threads Now [Sometimes?] Go to Wrong Threads
#2

HCG will just make secondary hypogonadism worse.

A course of Clomid may improve secondary hypogonadism in some cases, especially if it was induced by anabolic steroid use. You should generally use Clomid or any other SERM under medical supervision because it can have sometimes serious side effects.


#3

[quote]jm555 wrote:
6’4
215lbs
20yr
TT-659 (350-1125
LH-3.0 ( 1.5-9.3)
FSH-2.0 (1.6-9.2)
Free T- 86 (44-224)
Bio T- 187 (110-575)

Symptoms - No libido, terrible gains, no morning wood, gyno (arimidex prescribed), poor mood

I am attempting to restart my natural testosterone. I was diagnosed with secondary hypogonadism due to having low LH and FSH. I have both clomid and HCG and am debating what protocol to use. I have seen where people have used just clomid and were able to restart within about 6 weeks at 12.5 mg per day but at the same time I am afraid to lose my libido because I have heard bad things about clomids effects on libido and mood.

At the same time I have read that HCG can bring back ones libido and well being but at the same time ones natural LH and FSH levels would drop. Based on this forum it seems best to go with 250iu EOD.

In conclusion (based on my understanding) Clomid works on the pituitary gland while HCG does its work in the testes. I was wondering if it would make sense to take a cycle of one then go on to take a cycle of the other in order to hit both spots in the end. I also have a prescription of 1mg Arimidex too that would help with estrogen. I feel as if I am leaning towards the HCG because I have heard better things about it but I want to do what is best for the long run.

I was curious what would work best for someone as young as me that has been having symptoms for about a year.

Also curious about protocols that have worked.[/quote]

You do not have LOW T. You do not need to restart natural production, Its chugging along just fine IMHO.


#4

Where is your E2 at?


#5

well my balls are small… lol and my free ranges are really low too


#6

my doc didn’t disclose the exact numbers for me because I got that test a little later on but he said they were a bit high so he prescribed arimidex 1 mg per day


#7

You need to try to find out why your LH/FSH is low.

Please read the ‘things that damage your hormones’ sticky.

Need these labs, you have some now:
TT
FT
E2
LH/FSH
prolactin
CBC
TSH
total fasting glucose
total fasting cholesterol [can be too low]

Check your oral body temperatures to check out overall thyroid function:

  • when you first wake up, should be 97.7-97.8, OK if higher, 97.3 is bad

Also read ‘advice for new guys sticky’, noting first paragraph. <<<<<

your age + labs + height suggests this possibility: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klinefelter_syndrome

  • you can’t restart that
  • also check for 98.6 mid-afternoon

#8

Something that I feel like I have noticed is that I do have energy and I don’t have brain fog like a lot of the other guys that suggest they have low T. However my workouts are not where they need to be and neither is my libido.

One thing that really stuck out to me is how low my free and bioavailable levels are in contrast to my TT.

I am currently supplementing with nettle root and arimidex but haven’t really noticed any change. From what I understand Free and Bioavailable are the only sources of T that are actually used. My SHBG was a level 37 from a 10 - 50 scale and my estrogen was somewhat high but doc didn’t disclose and instead just prescribed 1mg of adex everyday.

Any other possibilities why my free levels could be so low? the last time my doc tested me he told me the labs but did not give me a copy of them. He said my test was in the 800’s but I still feel like crap with no libido and muscles aren’t looking or feeling like they’re reaching full potential. Any idea on how to unlock this testosterone or what could possibly be going on? besides the SHBG and the E levels? thanks


#9

Stupid doc has prescribed 1mg/day anastrozole that is used to take E2–>zero in women with estrogen positive breast cancer.

Typically, 1mg/week in divided doses is the starting dose. That gets refined seeking to get near E2=22pg/ml
YOU would know that if you read the suggested stickies.

Stop anastrozole for 5-6 days then resume with 1/4mg EOD. Do labs in one month.
If you got E2=28mg/ml, you would increase dose by a factor of 28/22. This approach can also reduce your dose.

If you dissolve anastrozole 1mg/ml in vodka, you can dispense by the drop after determining drops/ml.

Why are you taking nettle root?

SHBG determines FT ratio. SHBG in made in the liver and may take time to respond to E2 changes.

Did you read my prior post carefully???

Get your lab work reports so you can properly define what it going on. You cannot trust your doctor!!!