T Nation

Howdy, new guy to TRT..


#1

Age: 33
Height:5 foot 10 inches
Waist: 36
Weight: 253lb

Describe body and facial hair: I carry about 193 lbs lean body mas. About 50lbs overweight for the last 9 months, before that all my abs were visibly. I can grow a full thick beard.

Decribe where you carry fat and how changed: belly fat, love handles. Very little fat in my arms and legs.

Health conditions, symptoms [history]: I have had bad casses of disentary and salmonilla poisoning. Also I was involved in many IED explosions while in the Army and have PTSD and tramadic brain injury. Nothing serrious.

Rx and OTC drugs, any hair loss drugs or prostate drugs ever: NO

Lab results with ranges:
Free T3-2.9 PG/ML, 2.3-4.2
T4-6.9 UG/DL, 4.4-12.4
TSH-1.2 UIU/ML, 0.5-4.7
Thyroid Peroxidase AB-<1 IU/ML, <9
Etradiol-27 PG/ML, <=63
PSA totaltotal- 0.8 NG/ML, <4.0
VIt D-23 NG/ML, optimal 30-100
Testosterone- 251 NG/ML, 292-1052
SHBG-35 NMOL/L, 17-66
Free Test-4.7 NG/DL, 4.8-25.0
Calculated LDL CHOL-132 MG/DL, <100
The ranges follow the results

This is only a few of the tests I had done. I did most of the tests recommended here so if you need more results just ask.

Describe diet: Currently I cycle high caloric blocks with very low caloric blocks. I have experimented with many starvation diets in the past including the original Fat FastFast, and many Intermittent Fasting protocals.

Describe training [some ruin there hormones by over training]: Currently I do a version of 5/3/1 followed by very intence MetCon on mon/tues/wed, submission wrestling/Sambo on tues/BJJ on thurs, long tempo run on sat followed by an hour of yoga. For restoration/recovery: after all 5/3/1 sessions I do either a contrast shower or 30min in sauna. One chyropractic session every two weeks and a weekly deep tissure massage. I also meditate every day and attend a structured session on Sundays. Also I work over 60 hours a week. So my weeks are jam packed.

Testes ache, ever, with a fever? Yes I contorted them with several pain. One of my testes lays flat in my sack and is bigger then the other. I went to a doctor about it when I was still in the Army. He said let them lay how they want and not to worry about it. He never looked or did any tests. Idiot, lazy Army doctor.

How have morning wood and nocturnal erections changed: no morning wood and very few erections.


#2

I started TRT injections bi-weekly. Goal is high normal range. After I feel this out for a month I’m going to seriously consider weekly injections.


#3

I’ve also started a new supplement protocol. However I’m not a supplement whore. I prefer to get my macro/micro nutrients from organic/free range/local whole foods. Every meal includes a big serving of protein(meat, fish) and lots of veggies. Think of my dietary plan as Paleo with rice and protein powders. Any veggie is fare game. The dirtier the better. I also eat a lot of Almonda, macadamia nut and pecans. I pay careful attention to PH balance, pre/probiotics, fiber, sodium-potassium-magnesium levels ext… With that said I’ve eaten like this for over 10 years until 9 mounts ago; I started not caring and eating like shit, depression due to PTSD. Gaining 50lbs of fat. However I eat that way again, and have for the last 2 weeks.

New daily supplement array.
Fish oil 5 grams of EPA/DHA
Curcumin
Vitamin D3 6000 IU
Lots of Low sodium potassium salt with Iodine.
Biotest Mineral Support
Biotest Rez-V
My goal is to fix my low Vitamin D levels, optimize my thyroid function and optimize my endocrine system.


#4

Any advise would be appreciated.


#5

Don’t be avoiding sodium in an extreme manner. NaCl is not poison!

Labs, you have some:
TT
FT
E2
LH/FSH - too late should be before TRT
CBC
fasting cholesterol
fasting glucose
AM cortisol
DHEA-S
TSH
fT3
fT4 [please not T3, T4]
rT3

Please read the thyroid basics sticky

  • check body temps as advised and post
  • note references to stress, rT3, infections, accidents, trauma, surgeries
  • note references to adrenal fatigue and Wilson’s book

You might still have low iodine. T4, T4, fT3, fT4 should be mid range, T4 is low.
When did you stop using iodized NaCl?

Many do not feel well injecting every two weeks or every week. You should inject twice a week.

Please read these stickies:

  • advice for new guys
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

E2=27 with your low T makes you estrogen dominant. Starting at E2=27, you will need to mange your E2 with anastrozole and should try to get near E2=22pg/ml. Your testes will shrink and fertility is at risk without hCG to preserve your testes.

Please do not miss any of the points above.


#6

[quote]KSman wrote:
Don’t be avoiding sodium in an extreme manner. NaCl is not poison!

Labs, you have some:
TT
FT
E2
LH/FSH - too late should be before TRT
CBC
fasting cholesterol
fasting glucose
AM cortisol
DHEA-S

fT3
fT4 [please not T3, T4]
rT3

Please read the thyroid basics sticky

  • check body temps as advised and post
  • note references to stress, rT3, infections, accidents, trauma, surgeries
  • note references to adrenal fatigue and Wilson’s book

You might still have low iodine. T4, T4, fT3, fT4 should be mid range, T4 is low.
When did you stop using iodized NaCl?

Many do not feel well injecting every two weeks or every week. You should inject twice a week.

Please read these stickies:

  • advice for new guys
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

E2=27 with your low T makes you estrogen dominant. Starting at E2=27, you will need to mange your E2 with anastrozole and should try to get near E2=22pg/ml. Your testes will shrink and fertility is at risk without hCG to preserve your testes.

Please do not miss any of the points above.[/quote]

Yes I know it’s not poison!!! The reason for the low sodium potassium salt is because I get a lot of salt already. I love Tony Chacheres seasoning and put it on almost everything. It’s extremely high in sodium. So I’m just balancing it out with the low sodium potassium salt and getting the needed Iodine. I started adding Iodine fortified salt “After” my labs, when I noticed my thyroid wasn’t optimized.

I’ve been reading the stickies,.

Any advice on how to get my doc to prescribe HCG and anastrozole?

Shit if my doc won’t prescribe those then I’m done and I’ll try to optimize test the natural way. Just too big a pain in the ass.


#7

Another questing for you regarding HCG. What’s your take on cycling it? I’ve read some use it concurrently with test. While others prefer to do mono cycles and cut test in favor of HCG, then vice versa.

Thanks for your help.


#8

Why cycle hCG? Natural LH levels do not do that.

Note advice in the finding a TRT doc sticky re phoning compounding pharmacies.

I asked: Please do not miss any of the points above.

Please read the thyroid basics sticky

  • check body temps as advised and post
  • note references to stress, rT3, infections, accidents, trauma, surgeries
  • note references to adrenal fatigue and Wilson’s book

Please read the thyroid basics sticky

  • check body temps as advised and post
  • note references to stress, rT3, infections, accidents, trauma, surgeries
  • note references to adrenal fatigue and Wilson’s book

#9

Well I told my doc I wanted a prescription for HCG to make sure my testes continue to make test, and prevent sterilization. He said he doesn’t prescribe HCG. So I’m getting one more injection from him next week then I’ll look for another Doc.

Also I’ll start testing my body temp as per the sticky on Friday.


#10

Update

I found an Anti-Aging center that may prescribe HCG. I have an appointment in two weeks. Also finally going to see a urologist to find out if there’s anything that can be done with my damaged testicle. I’ll also inquire there about a prescription for HCG. If they will then I’ll switch doctors, they should I do have a legit medical reason.

I also increased my iodine Intake dramatically and I’m now taking 10,000 IU of Vit D daily.

On the training front I added a Muay Thai session. because off increased energy and my weight training sessions have been awesome.


#11

Since I got my first Injection(7 days ago), I’ve been monitoring my mood, energy levels, motivation, ext… So far I feel very good. No perceptible crash yet.

Also if interested I started a training log in that part of the forums. I’ll post my training sessions and my diet daily or almost daily.


#12

Today I had an injection of 300mg Test cyp.

Also started recording temps per thyroid sticky.

Waking temp: 95.3
Afternoon: 96.5

If my temps are still very low tommarow I’ll purchase an Iodine supplement.


#13

[quote]BOSS wrote:

Shit if my doc won’t prescribe those then I’m done and I’ll try to optimize test the natural way. Just too big a pain in the ass.

[/quote]

There is no optimizing T in a natural way if one is hypogonadal.


#14

[quote]BOSS wrote:
Another questing for you regarding HCG. What’s your take on cycling it? I’ve read some use it concurrently with test. While others prefer to do mono cycles and cut test in favor of HCG, then vice versa.

Thanks for your help.[/quote]

There is no “cycling” with TRT or HCG.


#15

[quote]BOSS wrote:
I started TRT injections bi-weekly. Goal is high normal range. After I feel this out for a month I’m going to seriously consider weekly injections. [/quote]

Bi-weekly is an outdated, terrible schedule. It is far better to take 100 mg per week.


#16

UPDATE

I’m picking up the HCG from the my local compounding pharmacy tomorrow. I’m goining to start injecting via insulin needles 250iu EOD, starting Friday.


But the truth is non-functioning testes may be the least of my problems. I had more labs done on Monday, Results follow.

LH = <0.2 mIU/ML, reference 1.7-8.6,
FSH= <0.2 mIU/ML, reference 1.5-12.4
Prolactin= 15.4 ng/ml, reference 4.0-15.2

So abnormally low LH, FSH and extreamly high Prolactin. I was told to get a MRI-Pituitary Gland Anemia Protocal. The Doc suggested a tumor. But wasn’t sure because of the TBI suffered from IED blasts in the Army.


#17

[quote]BrickHead wrote:

[quote]BOSS wrote:
Another questing for you regarding HCG. What’s your take on cycling it? I’ve read some use it concurrently with test. While others prefer to do mono cycles and cut test in favor of HCG, then vice versa.

Thanks for your help.[/quote]

There is no “cycling” with TRT or HCG. [/quote]

I beg to differ. Many on other forums suggest cycling HCG Is superior to constant use. I’m still in the research stage devowering any useful info from the Journals, and layman forums.


#18

I have a vial of 5000iu HCG. Injected the first 250iu Thursday.

I have decided that in 4 weeks I’m done with this experiment. Not worth it and too much of a pain in my ass. Also don’t give me any bullshit about QOL which is subjective.

This will be my last post in here.

To anyone that offered solid advice thank you.