T Nation

How to Restart My HPTA. History and Recent Bloods Inside


#1

I’m 27 and been on TRT for 8 years. I have gyno from puberty. Had a high prolactin due to a minor pituitary growth and was put on dostinex which did nothing for my T. We tried clomid after that still nothing.

Been on Testosterone 100mg/ week, anastrozole .5mg 2x/week, dostinex .5mg/week and hcg at 2500ius 2xeek.
I’ve stopped taking the hcg because I really never felt any difference on it or off it and it’s just too expensive. This blood test was taken 9 days after my last injection so my trough doesn’t look too bad.

I just want to be healthy and I think i’d be fine if I can restart and get my testosterone into mid-normal level. I’m not sure exactly but I think it might make sense to get off everything and be natural.

What would an appropriate restart be here?

LUTROPIN (LH) <0.20 mIU/mL 1.20 - 8.60 mIU/mL
TESTOSTERONE TOTAL 517 ng/dL 300 - 1080 ng/dL
TESTOSTERONE FREE 113 pg/mL 47 - 244 pg/mL
TESTOSTERONE, % FREE 2.2 % 1.6 - 2.9 %
SEX HORMONE BIND GLOB 25 nmol/L 11 - 80 nmol/L
ESTRADIOL 31 pg/mL <=47 pg/mL
PROLACTIN 2.63 ng/mL 2.60 - 13.10 ng/mL


#2

The stickies are now here: About the T Replacement Category

Please see the HPTA restart thread. Because there are different valid approaches, you should understand how things work as a guide to your plan.

LH is released in pulses with a short half-life, so an isolated result does not help. FSH has a longer half-life and may be more useful in indicating your status.

Part of recovery is the testes recovering size and function. The longer you have been off of hCG, the deeper the hole to climb out of.

Your labs look encouraging.

FT is also pulsatile with a short half-life.

You E2 should be lower. As you are right now, 0.5mg/week in divided doses will be helpful.
If restart proves useful, you may benefit from staying on anastrozole.

Do not ignore thyroid issues. Do you have thyroid labs?

Some feel bad on clomid from estrogenic side effects. Nolvadex does not do that.