T Nation

Hilarious Hormone Check Results. Looking for Advice


#1

Hello there.

New member here, I’m glad to find this very informative board.

I recently came around an idea of checking my hormones. I’m a 31 y/o endurance athlete, training around 10h a week with a normal 40-50h a week job (though quite stressful sometimes).

Tbh, I got used to feeling shit and having no interest and energy in other sex. Honestly, I could not be bothered right now, I’m still happy that I crawled from depression and drug addiction through sport. All in all, it could be worse(it was), but it’s definitely not good.

Ok, let me post my lab results :

HAEMATOLOGY
Red Blood Cells
HAEMOGLOBIN (G/L) 158 g/L (130.00 - 170.00)
HCT 0.466 (0.37 - 0.50)
RED CELL COUNT 5.14 x10^12/L (4.40 - 5.80)
MCV 91 fl (80.00 - 99.00)
MCH 30.7 pg (26.00 - 33.50)
MCHC (G/L) 339 g/L (300.00 - 350.00)
RDW *10.9 (11.50 - 15.00)
White Blood Cells
WHITE CELL COUNT 6.8 x10^9/L (3.00 - 10.00)
NEUTROPHILS 2.76 x10^9/L (2.00 - 7.50)
LYMPHOCYTES 3.40 x10^9/L (1.20 - 3.65)
MONOCYTES 0.51 x10^9/L (0.20 - 1.00)
EOSINOPHILS 0.07 x10^9/L (0.00 - 0.40)
BASOPHILS 0.03 x10^9/L (0.00 - 0.10)
Clotting Cells
PLATELET COUNT 271 x10^9/L 150.00 - 400.00
MPV 10.8 fl 7.00 - 13.00
BIOCHEMISTRY

Kidney Function
CREATININE *130 umol/L (66.00 - 112.00)
Liver Function
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE *39 IU/L (40.00 - 129.00)
ALANINE TRANSFERASE *118 IU/L (10.00 - 50.00)
CK *302 IU/L (38.00 - 204.00)
GAMMA GT 15 IU/L (10.00 - 71.00)
Proteins
TOTAL PROTEIN 78.7 g/L 63.00 - 83.00
ALBUMIN 45.9 g/L 34.00 - 50.00
GLOBULIN 32.8 g/L 19.00 - 35.00
BIOCHEMISTRY
Iron Status
FERRITIN 65.78 ug/L (30.00 - 400.00)

Lipid Profile
TRIGLYCERIDES 0.58 mmol/L 0.00 - 2.30
CHOLESTEROL 3.83 mmol/L 0.00 - 4.99
HDL CHOLESTEROL 1.46 mmol/L 0.90 - 1.50
LDL CHOLESTEROL 2.11 mmol/L 0.00 - 3.00
Heart Disease Risk
HDL % OF TOTAL 38.12 % 20.00 - 100.00
ENDOCRINOLOGY

Thyroid Function
THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.28 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20)
FREE THYROXINE 21.83 pmol/L (12.00 - 22.00)
FREE T3 4.73 pmol/L (3.10 - 6.80)

Hormones
TESTOSTERONE *2.25 nmol/L (7.60 - 31.40) previous test 7.2 nmol/l
FREE-TESTOSTERONE(CALCULATED)*0.0608 nmol/L (0.30 - 1.00)
17-BETA OESTRADIOL <18.35 pmol/L (0.00 - 191.99)
SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB *12.8 nmol/L (16.00 - 55.00)
PROLACTIN *525.5 mIU/L (86.00 - 324.00)
Prostate
PROSTATE SPECIFIC AG(TOTAL) 0.402 ug/L 0.00 - 1.40

Note!!!
That is after 2 weeks of taking 20mg of oxandrolone a day. Call me stupid for testing after taking steroids not before, but I did a quick check of just testosterone before(noted). I was below range anyway.
Interestingly enough, I feel much better on oxandrolone, despiting my rock bottom results. I had a test of an energy and confidence that don’t remember experiencing.

Stats.
-31y/o

  • height 172cm
    -waist 30 inches
    -weight 70kg
    -no immensely hairy, normal facial hair and hairy legs.
    -no libido what so ever. No drive, mood swings, irritability. Energy lvls are ok I guess, I can always find some to complete my workouts, but apart from that, not much happening. Interesting thing is, despite all, I have no problems with erections, although morning wood is not happening on regular basis anymore.
    As I said, feel better now on oxandrolone, but will terminate it at the end of week 4 (see liver).

I did read a thyroid topic, my 4pm temp was 98.8 and 8pm was 98.6, seem to be ok.

So aside from ridiculous T(due to steroid) E2 is below detection point, and SHBG below norm as well.

I guess the best thing to do is finish my oxandrolone mini cycle, wait a moth and retest. But I know already that readings, in best case scenario, will be in low range. So maybe not bother and go straight into self TRT? I seriously cannot be bothered with NHS and searching for an inteligent and educated doc, as they seem to extinct. I got some T coming soon from a reputable source, along with anastrazole.

Any thoughts will be appreciated.

Peace.


#2

Todays morning temp was ok 97.4, but this afternoon only 98.1.

Yesterday reading might then be elevated by high intensity intervals, and today I’m back to my ‘normal range’.

The fact that got me thinking is hight T4 comparing with middle of the range T3. Might it indicate tha I’m selenium deficient? Should I supplement iodine wit selenium?

Also high prolactin. I do not have access to puppies, it might be an orgasm but could it be that elevated? Next time I will make sure to stay ‘sober’ before testing.


#3

Todays morning temp is 96.5 :frowning:. Ok, Ithere is a big variation in day to day measures, I’m getting a new thermometer anyway.

@KSman can I have your opinion here?

Thanks.


#4

After your cycle, you need to do an HPTA restart. Read the stickies.

If you don’t know about doing an HPTA restart, you really have no business running a cycle.

Get the meds for your HPTA restart ASAP.


#5

Anavar WILL shut down your own test production, that is is precisely why it should be stacked with Test and not as a single. You’ve also done nothing to restart your own natural production.

Now I believe you that you felt like shit before but to just go and take anavar without having a baseline blood work wasnt a good idea.


#6

Thanks for a response, I really appreciate it!

Yes, what I’m doing is not very smart as you guys pointed. I was hoping for a bit of recovery enhancement with anavar…

Yes, I know any cycle should start with T (again, dumb decision). I will give it a go with a HCG for 4-6 weeks once I get it and retest. Maybe it’s not all lost yet…

Please forgive me, I really just discovered this board and munching all the info I can. I thought of a ‘quick boost’ which was pretty naive with my oxandrolone cycle.

For now I will focus on the thyroid issue that I’m suspecting, but first need tho get a decent thermometer (glass one) for accurate measures. My current one is all over the place.


#7

Your TSH is not that bad. Granted, it should be below 1 but i wouldnt start by blaming anything on your thyroid. I really think your natural test production is shot.


#8

Since my first T reading before I started anavar was also below range (7.2nmol/L), I was really ready to go all in with self prescribed TRT. I never took any AAS before, and thought I will give it a go while waiting for my T to be delivered.

I know it’s most sensible to try to restart HPTA, I just though since I always been like that(crap), there is nothing to restart.

I Give it a go first as you suggest.
HCG diet seem to be so popular it hard to find any in stock(preordered)!


#9

i do self administered TRT but that is after 10 years of screwing around with Drs who only care what my labs say and not how I feel and not caring about controlling estrogen. If you are planning on getting your Test from a UG, then you can typically get HCG from them as well.


#10

HCG and insulin syringes are on the way.

5000 IU will last for 40 days, which is perfect. I start to feel miserable and sleep gets worse, it’s going to be a tough month…


#11

ALANINE TRANSFERASE *118 IU/L (10.00 - 50.00)

  • elevated by training, sore muscles, lack of recovery time
  • probably harmless

CK *302 IU/L (38.00 - 204.00)

  • see above

You can test AST/ALT when you have some time off from training.

Ferritin could be better. Enough red meat? Consider 80 ug/L a minimun
fT4 is high range
fT3 is a bit below mid-range
ferritin has some influence on T4–>T3

E2 is too low as FT is very low
LH/FSH can be tested to see if problem is in the testes or the pituitary

Oxandrolone will not increase E2, does not show up as T and is HPTA repressive. steroid.com/Oxandrolone.php
Does not provide T benefits, most DHT.

Please eval overall thyroid function via last paragraph in this post.
Need AM and PM temperatures.
Your FT should provide decent temps.

You may be suffering from over training which can damage hormone systems.
Driving through training with adrenalin can be harmful when energy levels are poor from [low-T | low thyroid | low cortisol ]

PROLACTIN *525.5 mIU/L (86.00 - 324.00)
This can be up from recent orgasm, cuddling puppies or babies.
Could be indicating a prolactin pituitary adinoma.
Prolactin is HPTA repressive.
Can lower energy, libido and mood.
MRI is used to determine size.
Condition easily managed with 0.5mg/week cabergoline/Dostinex
Problem if getting large, pressing on optic nerves where width of peripheral vision, should be ~ 180 degrees, would be an early symptom.
Get another lab to confirm elevated before MRI considered.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc
  • HPTA Restart

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.


#12

Thanks for your input @KSman.
So which protocol for HPTA restart should I follow?

  • shoot testicles with hCG to see if there is any potential and then get hypothalamus and pituitary in the game with Nolvadex.

or
-20 mg Nolvadex, then do labs for LH/FSH, TT, FT, E2 after 4-6 weeks.

With the second, would high prolactin still suppress HPTA?

I’m aware that endurance training is not helping with low T(the opposite, right?) and is probably capable of causing secondary hypogonadism , however I try to keep my training schedule on the conservative side comparing to my peers.


#13

SERMs blind the hypothalamus to estrogens to some extent, dose dependent. I do not know how that would affect the influence of prolactin.

Which way to go? Both are valid. Using hCG allows the testes to recover while taking a human hormone. Using a SERM hopefully causes the pituitary to release LH/FSH human hormones. So hCG will reduce the exposure to a SERM. Not much of a difference. The SERM allows one to do LH/FSH labs to confirm that works and that T is produced.