T Nation

High Total T, Low Free T. What to Do?

I’m 55 yo, was on trt for 15 years, then stopped one year ago, and then just had my labs done. I have very low libido and very rarely get morning wood.

Looking at my labs, does anyone have any idea how I could approach increasing my free T?

total T: 1139 (264-916 ng/dL)
free T: 6.0 (7.2-24 pg/mL)
estradiol: 23.1 (7.6-42.6 pg/mL)
DHEA-S: 158.4 (48.9-344.2 ug/dL)
SHBG: 58.4 (19.3-76.4 nmol/L)
DHT: 39

Thank you!

Are you telling me that after 15 years on TRT, that after stopping for a year, you have a total T of 1139 ng/dl at age 55?

What are you doing to get you total T level that high?

Honestly, I am suspecting that it must a bad (inaccurate) value. It just doesn’t make sense. I just haven’t heard of “false” results with total t. I had a lot of other labs done off of the same blood draw, and those values all came out as expected.

I’m taking about 12-15 supplements per day for health. I have been taking boron about 5 days a week, D3 10,000 iu daily.

I suppose I should re-test just to be sure.

What other supplements? And yeah, a 2nd lab would be a good idea in this case.

How do you feel?