T Nation

High Test, No Libido

So I came off a 9 1/2 week, testosterone only, cycle the end of July, finished my 4 week PCT and another 4 weeks for a normalization period, but have not felt 100% since July. Very low/ zero sex drive, generally very lethargic, and somewhat moody. My blood work came back that I have 1427 test on a 250-1100 scale, so I know that is far from the problem, but I am really hoping someone with experience can look at my other results and point me in the right direction. Thank you:

TESTOSTERONE, FREE AND TOTAL, LC/MS/MS

TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL, LC/MS/MS - High - 1427ng/dL 250-1100
FREE TESTOSTERONE - Normal - 107.0 pg/mL 35.0-155.0

T4, FREE - Normal - 1.1ng/dL 0.8-1.8

LIPID PANEL -

CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL - Normal - 148mg/dL 125-200

HDL CHOLESTEROL - Normal - 44mg/dL > OR = 40

TRIGLYCERIDES - Normal - 69mg/dL <150

LDL-CHOLESTEROL - Normal - 90mg/dL (calc) <130

Desirable range <100 mg/dL for patients with CHD or
diabetes and <70 mg/dL for diabetic patients with
known heart disease.

CHOL/HDLC RATIO - Normal - 3.4(calc) < OR = 5.0

NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL - 104mg/dL (calc)

COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL

GLUCOSE - Normal - 84mg/dL 65-99

UREA NITROGEN (BUN) - Normal - 21mg/dL 7-25

CREATININE - Normal - 0.99mg/dL 0.60-1.35

eGFR NON-AFR. AMERICAN - Normal - 104mL/min/1.73m2 > OR = 60

eGFR AFRICAN AMERICAN - Normal - 120mL/min/1.73m2 > OR = 60

BUN/CREATININE RATIO - NOT APPLICABLE(calc) 6-22

SODIUM - Normal - 142mmol/L 135-146

POTASSIUM - Normal - 4.4mmol/L 3.5-5.3

CHLORIDE - Normal - 106mmol/L 98-110

CARBON DIOXIDE - Normal - 29mmol/L 21-33

CALCIUM - Normal - 9.5mg/dL 8.6-10.3

PROTEIN, TOTAL - Normal - 6.3g/dL 6.2-8.3

ALBUMIN - Normal - 4.3g/dL 3.6-5.1

GLOBULIN - Low - 2.0g/dL (calc) 2.1-3.7

ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO - High - 2.2(calc) 1.0-2.1

BILIRUBIN, TOTAL - Normal - 0.7mg/dL 0.2-1.2

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE - Normal - 114U/L 40-115

AST - Normal - 24U/L 10-40

ALT - Normal - 47U/L 9-60

URINALYSIS REFLEX

SPECIFIC GRAVITY - Normal - 1.029 1.001-1.035

PH - Normal - 6.5 5.0-8.0

GLUCOSE - Normal

BILIRUBIN - Normal

KETONES - Normal

OCCULT BLOOD - Normal

PROTEIN - Normal

NITRITE - Normal

LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE - Normal

Did you get E2 tested? That might be your problem.

When was the bloodwork done?

I’d get another panel done, include E2 (make sure to get sensitive assay for males).

Labs were done a week ago. E2 wasn’t ordered for some reason. I will have to go have that done specifically. Thank you. Any reason to have prolactin tested as well?