T Nation

High Test and Prolactin Levels, Change Protocol?

Hi guys,

I just got my lab results back and I’m a bit worried. I sometimes feel too “emotional”, I don’t know how to explain it but I thought it would be because of my hormone levels.

My levels are getting higher compared to january 2019.

Should I lower them? I have never changed my testosterone and hCG dosage since 2017.
Could anyone give me some insight into whether I should change my protocol with TRT??

What I usually do:

  • Monday: Testosterone E. 0.2 mL and hCG 1 mL.
  • Friday: Testosterone E. 0.2 mL and hCG 1 mL.

Thanks

Test Results:

Hormones January 2019

TESTOSTERONE 30.75 nmol/L (9.70 - 27.76) // 8.86 ng/mL (2.80 - 8.0)
PROLACTIN 261.1 UI/mL (86.00 - 324.0) // 12.5 ng/mL (4.0 - 15.2)*

Hormones July 2020

TESTOSTERONE 31.55 nmol/L (8.63 - 28.98) // 9.10 ng/mL (2.49 - 8.36)
PROLACTIN 418 UI/mL (86.00 - 322.0) // 19.7 ng/mL (4.0 - 15.2)*

Thyroid

TSH us 3.31 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

You’re prolactin doesnt look too high really and I don’t think any doctor would be concerend at those levels. Its also quite easy to spike your prolactin levels, might be worth another test if you want to confirm.

Are these your trough levels or peak?
What is your eostrogen?

1 Like

T levels are pretty much level, a few % difference either way isn’t anything to worry about

That Prolactin level is also not terrible IMO. Def not prolactinoma territory or anything like that.

…that TSH however…

1 Like