T Nation

High SHBG, normal T, low free T

Hi again,

So I got labs done and I’m definitely out of whack although not in the way I expected. In fact I can’t make heads or tails of them, I can’t for the life of me figure out what the hell is going on. I’ll just post them up with some background and we’ll see.

So I’m 41, more or less lean, right now about 180# and probably 11-12% BF. I do exercise but no serious training right now. Diet is 50% keto/paleo and 50% junk food at different times. I’ve never used AAS.

Labs:

Testosterone total 614 ng/dl
SHBG 108 nmol/L H (16.5-55.9)
Free T 53.9 pg/ml (42.3-190.0)
Estradiol <5.0 pg/ml L (7.6-42.6)
IGF-1 125 ng/ml
T3 3.1 pg/ml
T4 1.52 ng/dl
TSH 2.35 uIU/ml
CBC completely normal
CMP completely normal except
Glucose 100 mg/dL H
A/G ratio 2.3 H
Lipids all normal except
LDL 121 mg/dl H

So what the heck. Why would my SHBG be so high? I had just gotten over the stomach flu when I had these labs drawn, could that be part of it? In any case, what is the next step, is there a way to decrease the SHBG naturally so that my free T would increase? What about the low estradiol?

A post was merged into an existing topic: How to Decide If and When to Take the Plunge?