T Nation

High-Normal T, High SHBG


#1

Hi Folks,

new to site and have question about bloodwork I’ve had done in reference to previous tests (mainly self-funded)

Jan 2018
D.H.E.A. 4.360 umol/L (0.44 - 13.40)
FSH. HORMONE 8.82 IU/L (1.50 - 12.40)
LH *9.2 IU/L (1.70 - 8.60)
Total T 28.9 nmol/L (7.60 - 31.40)
*SHBG 60.7 nmol/L (16.00 - 55.00)
FAI 47.61 (24.00 - 104.00)

Aug 2017
Vitamin B12 * 964 pg/ml (197 - 771)
Folate (serum) 12.6ug/L (> 2.9)
Ferritin 274 ug/L (30 - 400)
C Reactive protein 0.7 mg/L (<5.0)
Total T4 92 nmol/L (59 - 154)
TSH 3.15 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.2)
Free T4 15.5 pmol/l (12.0 - 22.0)
Free T3 4.1 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)
Thyroglobulin Antibody <10.0 IU/mL (0-115)
Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies * 119.8 IU/mL (0 - 34)
Total T 24.2 nmol/L (8.6 - 29.0)
Prolactin 150 mU/L (45 – 375)
Cortisol 309 nmol/L (119 – 618)

Oct 2015
Thyroid function virtually same as above, apart from
Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies High 280.4 IU/mL (<34)
Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 12.5 IU/mL (<115)
Vitamin B12 544
Serum Folate High >45.4 nmol/L (10.4 - 42.4)
Total T 25.2 (7.6 - 31.0)
Oestradiol 96 pmol/L (28 - 156) or 26.15 pg/ml (10-40)
Prolactin 326 mU/L (86 - 324)
GH 0.1 mcg/l

I’ve struggled with energy and workouts for the past 12 months to the point I could no longer train, became really depressed in November 2017 and prescribed Venflaxine SNRI.
My libido has completely tanked. I hope its the antidepressant.

I’m concerned I’m suffering progressive growth hormone deficiency (concussion-related) which has been overlooked/dismissed by various doctors and my that everything is related to that, also check out my saliva cortisol which indicates potential pituitary issues, however, the LH and FSH along with high total T would suggest otherwise, unless its hormone specific.

I’m seeing my GP on Monday, but she thinks my issues are psychological and was unwilling to consider further test. What options do I have to solve this myself if she isnt prepared to think outside the box (especially reducing SHBG. I am planning on getting E2 checked again)???

However it still leaves the GH uncertainty, GH single serums are apparently vague, stimulation tests are unavailable privately and I can’t afford IGF-1 testing right now.


#2

SHBG is binding up all your T, FT is expected to be super low and your pituitary is in overdrive in an attempt to compensate. Depression is expected when the body is starved of proper T levels. If you can’t find a way to lower SHBG you will need TRT, therefore you will require large weekly injections to get over the top of that high SHBG and an AI to control E2.

You’re at an extreme disadvantage, doctors in your country are worthless, find a good doctor who will listen. You don’t convert fT4–>fT3 very efficiently, which is why you have an abundance of fT4. Usually T4 is midrange, fT4 slightly below midrange and fT3 75% of top range.

If cortisol is high TRT will kill two birds with one stone, however if cortisol is low TRT could make it worse. Antidepressants will wreck a guys hormones and only cause sexual problems, chemicals aren’t the answer, there the problem.

Find a hormone specialist, private practice.