T Nation

High Hemocrit Levels, Other Tests


#1

Got my results back a week ago and go in for a followup. I’ve been taking 200mg test cyp a week, 750 iu HCG / 2 or 3 doses per week, 1/2 - 1 mg arimidex per week.

This is before test replacement:

Hemoglobin 15.5 12.6-17.7 g/dL Final MB
Hematocrit 46.1 37.5-51.0 % Final MB
test was low 300s

After 6 weeks test replacement (injections weekly in doctor’s office including 750iu hcg, no arimidex at all):

Testosterone, Serum 704 348-1197 ng/dL
Estradiol, Sensitive 67.5 H 8.0-35.0
no hemocrit level taken apparently

After 12 more weeks (now self injecting and splitting the hcg and taking .5mg - 1mg of arimidex per week):

Hemoglobin 18.0 H 12.6-17.7 g/dL Final 01
Hematocrit 51.8 H 37.5-51.0 % Final 01

Estradiol, Sensitive 31.6 8.0-35.0 pg/mL Final 02
Testosterone, Serum 1127 348-1197 ng/dL

So test is much higher, hemocrit and hemoglobin are higher. Test is possibly higher due to taking hcg a couple days before and also maybe due to arimidex?

Not sure how bad high hemocrit is, it was high before I even started. It went from 46.1 to 51.8.

Not sure how bad it is. I do get more out of breath.