T Nation

High FSH and LH Levels, Stressed Out 23 Yr Old

Just got my lab results and I’m feeling like shit.

FSH 12.8 mIU/mL
LH 9.4 mIU/mL
Estradiol 132 pmol/L
Progesterone 7.5 nmol/L
Prolactin 233 mIU/L
Testosterone 21.5 nmol/L
Cortisol 320 nmol/L

I have hypothyroidism. Lately I noticed that my left nipples itches a lot and I don’t have as much sperm as I had before. At first I thought it was elevated E, but it is worse apparently. I still get erections and everything works normally. I am very worried about these results. Can someone help me understand what is going on?

I’m not on TRT but I was considering doing a T cycle

EDIT:
Cortisol: 390 nmol/L (ref. 123-626)
FSH 11,6 IU/L (ref 1,6-9,7)
LH 7,2 IU/L (ref 0,7-7,8)
Estradiol 51 pmol/L
Progesterone 7,1 nmol/L
Prolactin 272 uIU/ml (ref 78-380)
Testosterone 35,5 nmol/L (ref 4,6-28,2)

These were my lab results one year ago. In the meantime I stopped using finasteride for hair loss.

Have you looked into Post Finasteride Syndrome?

What’s the actual issue you’re having, again?

1 Like

My main concern is high fsh and lh and does it always indicate infertility

Yes but its symtoms are low fsh and lh so it can’t be it.

Gotcha. Primary hypogonadism maybe.

“Primary gonadal failure in men and women leads to high levels of FSH and LH

1 Like

When FSH is elevated it indicates the testicles are having trouble making sperm which is why FSH is high.

If you’re worried about fertility I’d have it tested.

What are you doing for the hypothyroidism? What are those numbers?