T Nation

High Estrogen, Low Testosterone


#1

S-LH 2,63 (1,7-11)
S-FSH 1,4 (0,8-12)
S- Estrogen 17beta 0,33H (0,00-0,21)
S-TSH 1,639 (0,55-4,5)
S-T4 14,85 (11,5-23)
S-T3 5,32 (3,5-6,5
S-cortisol 444 (138-649)
S- D3 42,7 (75-200)
S testosterone
S-DHEA-s 12,95 H (4,34-12,87)
Testosterone free 10 (3,84-34,2)

what could I do? I have low libido and ED…


#2

What’s your daily diet/supplementation consist of?


#3

mixed food… oatmeal, fish, chicken, salat, eggs…
i have problems last 3 years, 2 years ago i had clomid 25mg ED, i had LH 22, FSH 11, testosterone 39 H (3,84-34,2), estrogen 58, without libido and I had ED
what do you think if i will try with clomid 12,5mg EOD and arimidex 0,5mg EOD?


#4

If you could post labs using periods instead of commas, it would be easier for us to read.


#5

LH 2,5 (men: 0,8-7,6 E/L),
FSH 1,4 (men: 0,7-11,1 E/L)
estradiol 0,33 nmol/L (men 0,00-0,21)


#6

Clomid dose was too high and then high LH 22, FSH 11 created high T–>E2 inside the testes and E2 caused low libido. And some men simply feel bad with Clomid - Nolvadex does not do that.

If you then stopped Clomid suddenly, high E2 may have shut you down and made things worse.

When LH is very high, Arimidex cannot reduce T–>E2 inside the testes and thus does not work. Higher dose Arimidex will not work as Arimidex does not work inside the testes.

When you try Clomid or Nolvadex again, you need to be doing labs and reducing dose if needed to get moderate LH numbers.

Please see these stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections

TSH is a bit high and T4 a bit low.
Have you been using iodized salt to support your thyroid?

Your E2=0.33 [estradiol] is too high. Are you taking any medications?


#7

Before that i ate animal cuts - fat burner. When i stopped with that i had low libido and ED.
When i did test i had high estrogen, low gonadotropins, middle value testosterone. Doctor said that i had secondary hypogonadism. For my doctor is this normal patient with middle value testosterone and high estogen.

This was my first test:

Test 29/04/2013 : LH 2,79 (normal men 0,8-7,6 E/L)
FSH 1,46 (normal men 0,7-11,1 E/L)
Estradiol 60 (normal 7,63-42,59)
S-kortizol 513 (normal 171-536)
DHEA-S 12,87 (normal 4,34-12,2)
Test: 10/29/2013
LH 4,04 E/L (normal 0,8-7,6)
FSH 1,72 E/L (narmal 0,7-11,1)
Estradiol 0,2 (normal (0,0-0,2)
S-testosterone free 39,2 S-testosterone 15,9
Tests after Clomid: 02/14/2014 (three months)
LH 13,8
FSH 7,21
S-testosterone 38,4H S testosterone free 79,2H
ED, low libido
Last test: without Clomid (I ate clomid three months) 27.11.2014
SHBG 32 nmol/L, free testosterone 44,6 pmol/L, S testosterone 12 nmol/L, kidney OK, thyroid OK, liver OK,
LH 3,03
FSH 1,26
D3 55nmol/L (normal 75 nmol/L)
ED, low libido
I saw that I drink coffe, green tea, eat spices I have the condition worsens.

I think that TSH is ok, i didn’t ate any iodizet salt. My estrogen is too high when i stopped with animal cuts. I have estrogen too high from 2013. i did’t have any medications.

what do you think… what could i do?


#8

Estradiol 60 (normal 7,63-42,59)
Estradiol 0,2 (normal (0,0-0,2)
Please clarify and edit above as needed.

Tests after Clomid: 02/14/2014 (three months)
LH 13,8
FSH 7,21
S-testosterone 38,4H S testosterone free 79,2H
Please post TT and FT ranges.
Clomid dose was too high, E2 may have been high - not tested

Last test: without Clomid (I ate clomid three months) 27.11.2014
SHBG 32 nmol/L, free testosterone 44,6 pmol/L, S testosterone 12 nmol/L

  • ranges!
  • LH/FSH worse

Suspect that Clomid dose was too high, E2 high and clomid stopped suddenly and HPTA sees E2 and shuts down 'estrogen rebound". See how one should attempt to avoid that in the HPTA restart sticky.

  • how long off of clomid - 3 months

#9

Estradiol 60 ng/L (normal 7,63ng/L-42,59ngL)
Estradiol 0,2 nmol/L (normal (0,0 nmol/L-0,2 nmol/L)

Tests after Clomid: 02/14/2014 (three months)
LH 13,8 e/l
FSH 7,21 e/l
S-testosterone 38,4 nmol/L (H) S testosterone free 79,2 pmol/L (H)

Clomid dose was too high, E2 may have been high - not tested (i would

Last test: without Clomid (I ate clomid three months) 27.11.2014
SHBG 32 nmol/L, free testosterone 44,6 pmol/L, S testosterone 12 nmol/L

  • ranges!
  • LH/FSH worse LH 2,46 e/l (1,7-8,6 e/L) FSH 1,7 e/l (1,5-12,4 e/L)

Suspect that Clomid dose was too high, E2 high and clomid stopped suddenly and HPTA sees E2 and shuts down 'estrogen rebound". See how one should attempt to avoid that in the HPTA restart sticky.

  • how long off of clomid - 3 months

yes, estrogen rebound, i ate clomid in 2014, now i am 2 years without clomid


#10

04/04/2013
FSH 1,84 IU/L ranges (1,5-12,4 IU/L)
LH 3,49 IU/L ranges (1,57-8,6 IU/L)
Prolactin 19,39 microg/L (4,1-18,4 microg/L)

04/12/2013
TSH… 2,15 mIU/L ranges (0,27-4,20 mIU/L)
T4…17,01 pmol/L ranges (12,00-22 pmol/L)
T3…4,92 pmol/L ranges (3,1-6,8 pmol/L)
Estradiol… 60,62 ng/L ranges (7,63-42,59 ng/L)
S-testosteron 6,77 microg/L ranges (2,8-8 microg/L)
FSH 1,46 IU/L ranges (1,5-12,4 IU/L)
LH 2,29 IU/L ranges (1,7-8,6 IU/L)
DHEAS 12,87 micro mol/L ranges (4,34-12,2 micro mol/L)
Cortisol 513,2 nmol/L ranges (171-536 nmol/L)

05/31/2013
FSH 1,35 IU/L ranges (1,5-12,4 IU/L)
LH 2,33 IU/L ranges (1,7-8,6 IU/L)

06/10/2013
free testosterone 14,0 pg/ml ranges (3,84-34,2 pg/ml)

09/09/2013
estradiol 58,77 ng/L ranges (7,63-42,59 ng/L)
FSH 1,49 IU/L ranges (1,5-12,4 IU/L)
LH 3,15 IU/L ranges (1,7-8,6 IU/L)

10/28/2013
LH 4,04 e/l (0,8-7,6 e/l)
FSH 1,72 e/l (0,7-11,1 e/l)
estradiol 0,20 nmol/L (0,00-0,21 nmol/L)

02/26/2014
after clomid 3 months
testosterone free 79,2 pmol/L (31,0-94,00 pmol/L)
testosterone 38,4 nmol/L (8,8-30,6 nmol/L)
LH 13,8 IU/L (1,7-8,6 IU/L)
FSH 7,21 IU/L ( 1,5-12,4 IU/L)
Estradiol 85 ng/L (7,63-42,59 ng/L)

11/27/2014
testosterone free 32 pmol/L (31,0-94,0 pmol/L)
testosterone 12,6 nmol/L (8,8-30,6 nmol/L)
SHBG 44,6 nmol/L (13-71 nmol/L)

last result 12/18/2015

LH 2,63 e/l (0,8-7,6 e/l)
FSH 1,37 e/l (0,7-11,1 e/l)
prolactin 9,2 microg/L (2,5-17 microg/L)
estradiol 0,33 nmol/l (0,00-0,21 nmol/l)
feritin 159 microg/L (28-365 microg/L)
tsh 1,63 mE/L ( 0,5-4,78 mE/L)
t4 14,85 pmol/L (11,5-22,7 pmol/L)
t3 5,32 pmol/L (3,5-6,5 pmol/L)
cortisol 444 nmol/L (138-690 nmol/L)
progesteron 1,39 nmol/L (0,86-2,9 nmol/L)
vitamin D3 42,7 nmol/L (75-200 nmol/L) LOW


#11

DHT 1,1 nmol/L (0,4-2,9 nmol/L)
SHBG 25 nmol/L (13-71 nmol/L)
testosterone 13,1 nmol/L (8,8-30,6 nmol/L)
testosterone free 42,3 pmol/L (31,0-94,0 pmol/L)
DHEA-s 7,7 micromol/L (3,6-12,9 micromol/L)


#12

So this is last lab work? Not very good.

You could try low dose SERM+AI as needed.

Where next?


#13

Yes, this is last lab work. I said doctor that this is not ok, but he said that it’s ok for me.
I will not have next date for doc, i try with new doc but he said that it’s ok.
Which serm and which aromatase inhibitor could I use and how much?


#14

could I use clomid for serm and arimidex for AI? if yes, how much? and when eod? e3d?


#15

My advice is to read the HPTA Restart sticky from the link KSman posted. I’ve been follow that protocol as a good place to start. Its 25mg of Clomid and .2mg of Adex. EOD.


#16

could I use together Clomid and Adex? or first Clomid and then Adex? both EOD (the same time?)

Tnx


#17

Yes, please read the stickies, with particular attention to the HPTA restart.
Clomid is for increasing T, Adex is for controlling E2 so yes you want to take both at the same time EOD. Retest labs in at min 6 weeks.


#18

ok, tnx,
where could I buy adex?


#19

how is after 6-8 weeks? lower dose?


#20

A good target is E2=22pg/ml 80pmol/L

Google anastrozole research chemical