T Nation

Hematocrit Questions

Hello, first post so bear with me…Im a male 44 years old 6’2 280 lbs. Before any type of AS my hematocrit was around 41 ~ 46. I started using ugl test cyp.and jintropin. Test 1cc week,jint. 30 units a day. I felt pretty good. Then a friend introduced me to TRT. So I came off the test for 30 days and remained on jintropin for my labs for the start of trt. My Hematocrit was 51.8 …

If i can email my labs to you in confidence I will. Didnt want to post them here…

Would my hematocrit be that high from jintropin and being off test for 30 days?

Thank you

testosterone increases rbc production. That is why your hematocrit is higher.

Many post their labs here. Perhaps you need a user name that people cannot associate to you.

Were you dehydrated for your lab work?

You were taking 250iu T per week? That could be the problem. TRT is more like 100 mg/week.

Please read the stickies and start with advice for new guys.

30 units if HGH per day. That is insane. Typo? 3.0 is still a lot.

Private messages do not exist here.

Thank you so much… ill post my labs and current program im on in depth…thanks

sorry to break it to you but you were not taking 30 iu of legit jintropin

30 units rather on the insulin needle… And if it wasnt legit , look at the blood work. I have no idea what the number would be if it was legit…

OK here is my latest blood work before starting TRT.

Specimen Details
Date collected: 09/23/2014
Date entered: 09/24/2014
Date reported: 09/24/2014

Glucose, Serum 91 mg/dL 65 - 99 01
BUN 12 mg/dL 6 - 24 01
Creatinine, Serum 0.93 mg/dL 0.76 - 1.27 01
eGFR If NonAfricn Am 99 mL/min/1.73 >59
eGFR If Africn Am 115 mL/min/1.73 >59
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 13 9 - 20
Sodium, Serum 137 mmol/L 134 - 144 01
Potassium, Serum 4.6 mmol/L 3.5 - 5.2 01
Chloride, Serum 101 mmol/L 97 - 108 01
Carbon Dioxide, Total 24 mmol/L 18 - 29 01
Calcium, Serum 9.5 mg/dL 8.7 - 10.2 01
Protein, Total, Serum 7.4 g/dL 6.0 - 8.5 01
Albumin, Serum 4.4 g/dL 3.5 - 5.5 01
Globulin, Total 3.0 g/dL 1.5 - 4.5
A/G Ratio 1.5 1.1 - 2.5
Bilirubin, Total 0.3 mg/dL 0.0 - 1.2 01
Alkaline Phosphatase, S 67 IU/L 39 - 117 01
AST (SGOT) 36 IU/L 0 - 40 01
ALT (SGPT) 47 High IU/L 0 - 44 01
. 01
Lipids 01
Cholesterol, Total 178 mg/dL 100 - 199 01
Triglycerides 93 mg/dL 0 - 149 01
HDL Cholesterol 47 mg/dL >39 01
Comment 01
According to ATP-III Guidelines, HDL-C >59 mg/dL is considered a
negative risk factor for CHD.
VLDL Cholesterol Cal 19 mg/dL 5 - 40
LDL Cholesterol Calc 112 High mg/dL 0 - 99
LDL/HDL Ratio 2.4 ratio units 0.0 - 3.6
. 01
1.00

TESTS RESULT FLAG UNITS REFERENCE INTERVAL LAB
Thyroid 01
TSH 3.150 uIU/mL 0.450 - 4.500 01
Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum 3.8 pg/mL 2.0 - 4.4 01
. 01
Immunoassay 01
Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 0.6 ng/mL 0.0 - 4.0 01
.
Insulin-Like Growth Factor I 232 High ng/mL 75 - 216 02
Testosterone, Serum 491 ng/dL 348 - 1197 01
Comment:
Adult male reference interval is based on a population of lean males
up to 40 years old.
Free Testosterone(Direct) 7.7 pg/mL 6.8 - 21.5 01
LH 0.1 Low mIU/mL 1.7 - 8.6 01
FSH <0.2 Low mIU/mL 1.5 - 12.4 01
Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum 56.5 High nmol/L 16.5 - 55.9 01
Estradiol 16.6 pg/mL 7.6 - 42.6 01
Roche ECLIA methodology
. 01
CBC, Platelet Ct, and Diff 01
WBC 13.0 High x10E3/uL 3.4 - 10.8 01
RBC 5.49 x10E6/uL 4.14 - 5.80 01
Hemoglobin 16.9 g/dL 12.6 - 17.7 01
Hematocrit 51.8 High % 37.5 - 51.0 01
MCV 94 fL 79 - 97 01
MCH 30.8 pg 26.6 - 33.0 01
MCHC 32.6 g/dL 31.5 - 35.7 01
RDW 13.2 % 12.3 - 15.4 01
Platelets 258 x10E3/uL 150 - 379 01
Neutrophils 84 % 01
Lymphs 10 % 01
Monocytes 5 % 01
Eos 1 % 01
Basos 0 % 01
Neutrophils (Absolute) 11.0 High x10E3/uL 1.4 - 7.0 01
Lymphs (Absolute) 1.3 x10E3/uL 0.7 - 3.1 01
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.6 x10E3/uL 0.1 - 0.9 01
Eos (Absolute) 0.1 x10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.4 01
Baso (Absolute) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.2 01
Immature Granulocytes 0 % 01
1.00

Thanks

Any suggestions…thank you

[quote]maverick19 wrote:
30 units rather on the insulin needle… And if it wasnt legit , look at the blood work. I have no idea what the number would be if it was legit…[/quote]

30iu on the insulin needle means nothing as know one knows the IU’s per ml in your hGH product. Please always report doses in mg and iu’s of the product.

All we know is that you injected 0.3ml of a GH solution. If 1iu per ml, that is .3iu and that seems like too low of a dose to do anything.

AST (SGOT) 36 IU/L 0 - 40 01
ALT (SGPT) 47 High IU/L 0 - 44 01

Your liver is working a little bit over time. These levels can also be from training where muscles are worked hard or sore.

TSH is high, should be near 1.0
fT3=3.8 should be near mid range 3.3

Please read the thyroid basics sticky, not references to iodine deficiency and check your waking and mid-afternoon body temperatures. If temperatures are low, fT3=3.8 suggests that fT3 is having trouble entering your cells and suggests that rT3 is elevated. In that case, read the sticky again and find references to rT3 and adrenal fatigue.

HTC=51.8: I looked at your electrolytes and they do not suggest that HTC is exaggerated by dehydration. Sometimes with fasting lab work, folks can dehydrated?

SHBG=56.5 is a problem that was dragging down your FT by making more T+SHBG that is not bio-available. The primary cause of high SHBG is too much estrogen. But E2=16.6 is obviously not the primary cause. Were labs done after 200mg T per week and before TRT=100mg/week? If so, your E2 probably was elevated and SHBG does not recover very quickly. 200mg per week also would explain your HTC.

So the question is what is will HTC be on TRT=100mg/week?