T Nation

Help with TRT Issues


#1

Hi, I will try to make this short. I'm 30 years old and have had low T for almost 10 years now do to the incorrect use of Deca,and Test cycles at a young age. I used Deca for injuries for a long period of time which in turn I beleive is the main culprit of my hormone system problems. I have beeen on and off TRT different Dr's ect for about 6 years now. I have had an MRI of my pituitary (clear).

My system just does not produce enough Testosterone. My levels when off are: Total T 150-200 range, Free T very low, Estrodial low. My new current Dr. had me do 10 weeks of Test cyp @ 200mg/week, which I split up EOD for a total of 150mg/week. I felt prety good as usual. Now he has me doing HCG 200iu ED for 42 days and clomid (which I've done in the past and never helpped).

I have 10 days left and I just can't take it every day is worse than the last. HCG just does not jump start my natural production like it's supposed to. My question is if my system will not recover why can't I stay on Test all the time. What is the point in stopping? I have been on the roller coaster ride before and I want it to stop! What is the harm/ long term of staying on.

I am not concearned about infertility because I already have children. Below you will see my latest lab results before the 10 week test. Also I just started taking Levothyroxine .0025mg/day 3 weeks ago to help my TSH levels. And added 5000 iu's of vitamin D. Please help Thank you.

Results (Range)
Free and total test,serum 132ng (249-836)
Free Testosterone 4.2pg (8.7-25.1)
DHEA 317 (160-449)
TSH 3.130 (.450-4.500)
T4,Free 1.00 (0.82-1.77)
Triiodothyronine,free serum(T-3) 2.7 (2.0-4.4)
Estradiol 12.8 (7.6-42.6)
Total Cholesterol 197 (100-199)
HDL Cholesterol 57
LDL Cholesterol 119
prostate-specific ag 0.3 (0.0-4.0)
DHEA 317 (160-449)
IGF-1 265 (117-329)
Vitamin D,25 Hydroxy 34.9 (32.0-100.0)
SHBG 27.4 (14.5-48.4)
PSA 0.3 (0.0-4.0)


#2

have you read through all of the sticky threads?

If not, start there.


there is no point in stopping HRT. HRT is lifelong treatment program, not cycles.

your TSH is horrible. You really REALLY need more tests: Free T3, Free T4, 8am Cortisol, Reverse T3, ferritin
what are your CHOL #s? have you tested Pregnenolone?

have you ever read stopthethyroidmadness.com/things-we-have-learned/?

20iu HCG = nothing (was that a typo?)
standard dose is 250iu I think.

taking extra T burns through your cortisol. not enough cortisol can cause your extra T to convert to E2, also your thyroid needs to work with cortisol, so not enough cortisol = thyroid issues.