T Nation

Help with T Dosage & Lab Work Intervals - High Hematocrit


#1

I am 59 and have been doing TRT for about a year now. Since starting on T my libido is good, I’ve dropped 75 lbs. and am very active. I originally tested ( 3/30/16) at 113 T Total ( 300-890 Range) a year after previously using Testim Gel, which I stopped due to insurance issues. My Dr. put me on Testosterone Cypionate 200 mg/ml. Initial dosage was 1.5ml / 2 weeks and after 3 months ( 6/10/16) I tested at the end of a cycle and T Total was 364.

My dosage was increased to 2 ml / 2 weeks and after reading some info on this forum I changed it to 1 ml / week to increase the frequency of the shots to stay more level. After 4 1/2 months later ( 10/29/16) I tested at the end of the cycle ( same day before I took my next shot ) and my T Total was 1187 (300-890 Range). My Dr said since I was feeling good it was ok.

In January 2017 I wasn’t feeling well and had bloodwork drawn, The CBC showed Hemoglobin at 18.8 ( 13.5-17.5 normal range) and Hematocrit at 58.9 (40.5-52.5 std range). This concerned me so after discussing with my Dr. I reduced my dosage to 0.75ml / week and Dr. told me to take a baby aspirin per day. On 3/1/17 I asked my Dr to get some additional test done.
Results were T4 FREE 1.03 ( std range 0.8-1.80),
Hemoglobin 18.6 ( 13.8-17.2 std range),
Hematocrit 57.4 (41-50.0 std range),
Hemoglobin A1C 5.2 ( greater than 6.5 diabetes)

One week later I had more bloodwork:
Testosterone ( taken 1 day after my 0.75ml injection)
Total 1657 (std range 250-1100 ng/dl)
Testosterone Free 420.9 (std range 35.0-155.0)
Hemoglobin 18.9 ( std range 13.8-17.2 )
Hematocrit 57.2 ( std range 41.0-50.0 )
PSA 1.1 ( std range less than or equal to 4.0)
PSA Free 0.37

I asked for additional lab work for Estradiol and a few others per the Complete Guide to T Replacement and my Dr. said she wouldn’t know what to do with the results anyway and I would need to be recommended to a specialist for that.
Here’s where I need some guidance.
When is the correct timing to test for T (Total & Free)? What range do I want to be in since the half life of Cypionate is 7 days?
What can I do about the high Hemoglobin / Hematocrit? I saw somewhere that Red Cross will not take blood above 52.
I felt good with the higher T but I don’t want to affect my overall health. I currently work out 3-4 times per week with weight training, work fast with 1 min rest between sets, I wear a HR monitor and don’t let my HR drop below 120 while training and do some cardio, about 30 min twice per week.
Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.


#2

If your injection is on day one, pull your blood on day seven. How you are feeling, and other lab results, are more important than the TT/fT number, within reason. Red Cross will take your blood. You’ll feel better after donating.


#3

Just to make sure I understand correctly. I take my weekly injection on Friday mornings, so I should pull blood on the following Thursday, 1 day prior to my next injection? I will definitely donate blood. Thanks.


#4

Yes.


#5

My Hematocrit dropped to almost pre-trt levels by doing shots twice weekly.