T Nation

Help with Results (Lab Work)


#1

A little back ground. I eat a pretty low carb paleo diet. I workout 3 days a week doing strong lifts 5x5. Ive been doing that for about 6-7 months. Up to 235lbs 5x5 on squats and 135lbs 5x5 on bench to get an idea where i am. I seem pretty stalled at that level. Still getting some progress but very slow. I weigh 170 at about 18% body fat(bathroom scale)So i got my normal yearly blood work done and asked for a few other things:

Results from family doc
Total Testosterone-272(348-1197)
TSH-1.250(0.450-4.500)
Vit D 25-Hydroxy-144.0(30-100) Taking 10,000ui daily for ~3 months, will cut back.

So i was unhappy with the Total T for sure, and of course my Doc said it was in range. Found a new doc. Urologist test results:
CHOLESTEROL 238 <200 MG/DL
TRIGLYCERIDES 57 <150 MG/DL
HDL CHOLESTEROL 60 >39 MG/DL
LDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 167 <100 MG/DL
LDL/HDL RATIO, SERUM 2.78 <3.55 RATIO

HEMOGLOBIN 15.7 13.0 - 17.0 G/DL
HEMATOCRIT 47.1 37.0 - 49.0 %

(IGF-1)SOMATOMEDIN-C 289 SEE BELOW NG/ML
******* EXPECTED VALUES FOR IGF-I ******
REFERENCE RANGE BY AGE:
1-8 YEARS . . . . . . . . . . . . . NG/ML 50-345
9-11 YEARS . . . . . . . . . . . . . NG/ML 74-551
12-15 YEARS . . . . . . . . . . . . . NG/ML 143-966
16-20 YEARS . . . . . . . . . . . . . NG/ML 127-903
21-30 YEARS . . . . . . . . . . . . . NG/ML 116-358
31-40 YEARS . . . . . . . . . . . . . NG/ML 109-307
41-55 YEARS . . . . . . . . . . . . . NG/ML 87-267

/=56 YEARS . . . . . . . . . . . . . NG/ML 55-225

PROLACTIN 10.1 3.0 - 30.0 NG/ML
DIHYDROTESTOSTERONE 336.0 106.0 - 719.0 pg/mL

LUTEINIZING HORMONE 1 6.0 - 19.0 mIU/ml
FOLLICLE STIMULATING HORMONE 2 4.0 - 10.0 mIU/ml
DHEA-S 1723 1419 - 3867 ng/ml
SHBG 40 10 - 55 nmol/L
FREE TESTOSTERONE-CALCULATED 5.56 ng/dl
ESTRADIOL <2 0.5 - 5 ng/dl
TESTOSTERONE LEVEL 320 200 - 1000 ng/dl

So some questions:
I seem to be secondary hypogonad. Looking to you guys to see if you see anything else. I just got my results late last night(friday) so i havent talked with my doc yet. I would like to go into that conversation know as much as possible. Thanks all.


#2

Yes you do appear to be secondary hypogonadal. Have you ever been hit hard in the head? Or any other blunt force trauma.

THat is the only thing that really sticks out to me.

If I were you, I would talk to my doc about a SERM restart to get the pituitary firing again.


#3

Forgot to say, Doc started me on Clomid, 25mg daily for 5 weeks then more lab work. He started me based on the other bloodwork i had at 272 total T. No serious hits to the head. Dont play sports. A couple good bumps as a child im sure, fell out of the crib once. So that might count.

Along with the clomid i started taking "TestoJack 100"(ZMA with the herbal things that a lot of people recommend.) Ive tried somewhat to get more sleep, i probalbly get about 7 hours a night on avg. I know more is better but when i try to sleep more i just wake up at 3am.