T Nation

Help with My Total Testosterone Trough Level


#1

Hello, my total testosterone through level is 650. Was tested on day 7 injection day.
What could my Peak be. I know i have to do a new Test 2 days after my injection. But any ideas what my peak could be??
I think it must be somewhere around 900-1000.
That would be the right dose for me i think. I Take 200 mg Test. I am thinking to reduce it to 150 mg.

I think with that dose i wont have any hematocrit Problems. I am on trt almost 1 year.

So what could my Peak be?


#2

No expert Here?!??


#3

Probably higher than that. I would guess about 1200 day one. Those are not bad levels but if you have problems with hematocrit you could reduce. Whats your E2 and AI situation like?


#4

Probably around 1100-1300 peak. More importantly, how are you feeling? If you are feeling good with no side effects, etc., I’d leave it as is.

Have you had your Hct checked? Some see no jump at all.


#5

My e2 was 24. I Take 1/4 arimidex 4 Times a week. So 1 mg. But i Feel better with Estradiol at 30-40. Feel kinda depressed with when i am at 20-30s range.

I want to be at a Level where i dont need to Care about hematocrit etc. Just wanna live my Life. I dont need high Numbers since i do a blast every spring/ Sommer. I am Happy If i am in the upper range of 800-900 peaks.
I Just strated trt because i am getting 40 man. I know that from now it all sucks. Haha…
Anyway.

Another thing. I was a year on 250 mg Test and a 10 week blast of 500 mg. The First bloodwork ever showed a hematocrit of 49 and hemoglobin 16,8. Both in range. But you have to consider i smoked cigaretts in a heavy way as well.

Ok ok, so you think my Peak is 1200?
Better to Go with 150 mg?


#6

Another important things: after my First bloodwork ( hematocrit was 49, but still in range) my doctor told me there is No need for donation. But i donated 200 ml. And to be honest i felt extremely Bad after that. Tired and kinda depressed. I lost Iron.
Now my hematocrit is 48. But i Feel Not good at all.

To make a Long stodmry Short i think my hematocrit never raises More than 50.
In cycles of course Higher. But thats normal.


#7

Regarding to Feeling. To be honest i Feel best at 250 mg. At 200 i Feel good. But there is so much bullshit around hematocrit that i am thinking to reduce the dosage to 150 mg. My through level would be around 450-500 with that dose. But 200 might bei the sweet Spot for me. With 0,5 arimidex to be somewhere around 30-40 with my e2 .
.what do Guys think


#8

If you are feeling good, I’d still stay with 200mg. However, you could always drop it down to 150mg, if that doesn’t work, go back up.

Doesn’t sound like you have an issue with Hct. What are your other blood indices?


#9

I allways do a small bloodwork to See If everything is in range. ( I do trt self scripted).
My Cholesterol and ldl HDL all in range. I Take 3 Gramm fishoil every day
Red blood cells where a bit high. But Nothing to worry about the doctor told me.
And the Most Important thing for me: My palelets!
170. Totaly in range.

You know the thing is: i am following all Forums about trt. And somehow i have the Feeling that people are way scared about trt, hematocrit, Levels etc. I mean the Point is, to Take a Shot, get your Levels high and live your Life man and allways listen to your body. I dont want to get fucked up with bloodworks, doctor visits and so on…
Thats why i was thinking to reduce it to 150 mg to be on the right Side. I can live with peaks at 700-800.

But you thing i should be staying on 200 mg as Long as i Feel good ha?


#10

Today or tomorrow i wikl get the result of my free t.


#11

You are injecting once a week and have peaks and lows. Any single lab result is then mostly determined by lab timing and really quite useless.

Do not obsess about peaks, you do not want peaks.

You have steady serum anastrozole levels while FT is changing a lot and FT–>E2 production rates vary with FT. At the end of the week, FT is dropping and E2 gets too low.

You need steady levels, then labs are meaningful and anastrozole can better match serum FT levels.

  • Self inject 60mg T twice a week, subq not IM, #29 1/2" 0.5ml insulin syringe
  • 0.5mg anastrozole at time of T injections - more often if you wish
  • 250iu hCG sub1 EOD to preserve testes

Always to labs halfway between injections to minimize lab timing artifacts.


Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab number and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.


#12

Millions of people live at altitude with high hematocrits and do just fine.