T Nation

Help With Labs. 3 Months on T, Can't Get Levels Up


#1

Uploading… Uploading… Uploading…

Been taking 11/2 tubes of testim and t level still won’t increase. I have good energy but no sex drive at all


#2

Much more information is needed.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys (!!)
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Also your uploads aren’t working. At least not for me.


#3

You never came back on your original earlier thread.

Non absorption of transdermal T is a symptom of low thyroid function.
Do you get cold easily?
Outer eyebrows sparse?
Have you been using iodized salt to support thyroid hormone production?
You can check overall thyroid function by taking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky.

We need to know more about you and please post lab results with ranges.


#4

im having problems with downloading my lab results…ill keep trying

thanks


#5

okay let me know what other lab results are needed

test 265 (348-1197)

free t 12.2 (6.8-21.5)

dhea-s 447.7 (102.6-416.3)

tsh 2.650 (0.450-4.500)

Lh 2.8 (1.7-8.6)

estradiol sensitive 8.9 (8.0-35.0)

progesterone 0. 2(0.0-0.1

took my temp this afternoon 97.8

thanks for the help