T Nation

Help With Lab Work Please


#1

Hey Guys, I need a little help with lab work.

History: 29 y/o, lifting 10 years, 6 cycles, about 1 a year. During a past cycle, I developed gyno lumps under each nipple while using tren, used cabergoline and letro was able to resolve. After that cycle used aromasin with subsequent cycles and would develop puffiness, but no lumps.

Last cycle: Dec 2014-March 2015 Test 500mg/wk x 12 weeks, at week 7 added d-bol 30mg/day.

I was already running aromasin 12.5mg daily, nipples got puffy after starting d-bol, so I increased to aromasin to 25mg daily.

About 3 weeks into d-bol small lump developing under right nipple. Started letro gyno reversal protocol, ending up running letro 2.5mg daily for almost 3 weeks, lump resolved.

A week after my last day of test I started hcg 500iu daily x 10 days.

PCT was Nolva 40/40/20/20 also kept aromasin at 12.5mg day for first 2 weeks.

Ok so what is my problem?

I still do not feel recovered at this point. Libido and energy is still down, but it has improved since post cycle therapy. Lab work was drawn 6/22/15. In my ignorance, this is the first lab work I�ve had done, so I have nothing to compare it to. In the future I will continue to have routine labs done.

Testosterone, Total, LC/MS 426.0 348.0-1197.0 ng/dL
Free Testosterone (Direct) 6.3 LOW 9.3-26.5 pg/mL
TSH 4.950 HIGH 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL
LH 4.6 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL
FSH 1.8 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL 01
Estradiol 23.0 7.6-42.6 pg/mL 01
Thyroxine (T4) 5.9 4.5-12.0 ug/dL 01
Triiodothyronine (T3) 87 71-180 ng/dL 01
Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum 3.2 2.0-4.4 pg/mL 01
Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum 47.8 16.5-55.9 nmol/L 01


#2

PCT was complete April 24th


#3

TSH is high. Please read the thyroid basics sticky.

IMPORTANT: Check your waking and afternoon body temperatures as per the sticky.

If you have not been using iodized salt, you are iodine deficient.

You have a lot of T+SHBG that is exaggerating your TT. FT is very low and FT changes a lot because of short half life and pulsatile release.

Read the thyroid basics sticky.

SERM’s should be tapered out, not stopped suddenly. And AI should be used all through PCT at lesser amounts and past end of SERM/hCG

Thyroid problems alone can create symptoms similar to low-T, can also lower T. So you are feeling down from multiple effects.