T Nation

Help with Lab Results


#1

I have been on TRT for 6 weeks and just had my blood work done again. Was wondering if i could get a little help understanding the results

Currently i take
50mg test e3d
250 hcg e0d
.5 arimdex e0d

WBC 4.7 x10E3/uL 3.4 - 10.8 01
RBC 3.97 Low x10E6/uL 4.14 - 5.80 01
Hemoglobin 12.3 Low g/dL 12.6 - 17.7 01
Hematocrit 37.2 Low % 37.5 - 51.0 01
MCV 94 fL 79 - 97 01
MCH 31.0 pg 26.6 - 33.0 01
MCHC 33.1 g/dL 31.5 - 35.7 01
RDW 13.7 % 2.3 - 15.4 01
Platelets 371 x10E3/uL 150 - 379 01
Neutrophils 64 % 01
Lymphs 27 % 01
Monocytes 8 % 01
Eos 1 % 01
Basos 0 % 01
Neutrophils (Absolute) 3.0 x10E3/uL 1.4 - 7.0 01
Lymphs (Absolute) 1.3 x10E3/uL 0.7 - 3.1 01
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.4 x10E3/uL 0.1 - 0.9 01
Eos (Absolute) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.4 01
Baso (Absolute) 0.0 10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.2 01
Immature Granulocytes 0 % 01
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.1 01

Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
Glucose, Serum 85 mg/dL 65 - 99 01
BUN 21 High mg/dL 6 - 20 01
Creatinine, Serum 0.89 mg/dL 0.76 - 1.27 01
eGFR If NonAfricn Am 112 mL/min/1.73 >59
eGFR If Africn Am 129 mL/min/1.73 >59

BUN/Creatinine Ratio 24 High 8 - 19
Sodium, Serum 139 mmol/L 134 - 144 01
Potassium, Serum 4.8 mmol/L 3.5 - 5.2 01
Chloride, Serum 98 mmol/L 96 - 106 01
Carbon Dioxide, Total 25 mmol/L 18 - 29 01
Calcium, Serum 9.2 mg/dL 8.7 - 10.2 01
Protein, Total, Serum 6.1 g/dL 6.0 - 8.5 01
Albumin, Serum 4.3 g/dL 3.5 - 5.5 01
Globulin, Total 1.8 g/dL 1.5 - 4.5
A/G Ratio 2.4 1.1 - 2.5
Bilirubin, Total 0.4 mg/dL 0.0 - 1.2 01
Alkaline Phosphatase, S 52 IU/L 39 - 117 01
AST (SGOT) 30 IU/L 0 - 40 01
ALT (SGPT) 30 IU/L 0 - 44 01

Lipid Panel w/ Chol/HDL Ratio
Cholesterol, Total 190 mg/dL 100 - 199 01
Triglycerides 35 mg/dL 0 - 149 01
HDL Cholesterol 78 mg/dL >39 01
VLDL Cholesterol Cal 7 mg/dL 5 - 40
LDL Cholesterol Calc 105 High mg/dL 0 - 99
T. Chol/HDL Ratio 2.4 ratio units 0.0 - 5.0

FSH and LH
LH 0.1 Low mIU/mL 1.7 - 8.6 01
FSH <0.2 Low mIU/mL 1.5 - 12.4 01
Testosterone, Free+Total LC/MS
Testosterone, Total, LC/MS 1041.8 ng/dL 348.0 - 1197.0 02.
Free Testosterone(Direct) 25.9 High pg/mL 8.7 - 25.1 02
DHEA-Sulfate 178.6 ug/dL 138.5 - 475.2 01

TSH 1.160 uIU/mL 0.450 - 4.500 01

Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 1.8 ng/mL 0.0 - 4.0 01
Estradiol, Sensitive 8.7 pg/mL 8.0 - 35.0 02
Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum 1.6 Low pg/mL 2.0 - 4.4 01


#2

Don’t know why your RBC hemp and hematocrit are low but you are taking too much AI. Need to get your E2 up. I would take 1mg week total. Also you may want to get a full thyroid panel since t3 result came low.


#3

fT3=1.6: Mid-range is 3.2, this is a horrible result. E2=Typo?

TSH is good

LH/FSH --> zero on TRT, do not te$t again

TT, FT good

E2 is too low because your anastrozole dose is obviously high.
New dose = old dose X 8.7/22
You need to dissolve anastrozole 1mg/ml and dispense by volume to allow for arbitrary dosing that pills cannot deliver. Stop anastrozole for 5 days then resume at new dose.

DHEA could be better, 25mg/day would be good. Available in the shelf in USA.

Total cholesterol is good.
Triglycerides seem very low.
Thyroid may be reducing burn of cholesterol/lipids

RBC, hemoglobin, hematocrit all suggest blood loss from GI bleed
Do you have digestive issues or food issues?
Get an occult blood test done, it tests your poop for blood cells, not visible, thus “occult”

Now:
How do you feel?
Libido?
Energy?
Joints stiff, sore, clicking?
Mood?
Feel cold easily?


#4

No GI bleed that i know
No digestive or food issues

Feel better since starting
Libido is still pretty low
Energy is good
No stiff or soreness
lots of mood swings