T Nation

Help with Lab Results Please


#1

I went to by doctor not too long ago with the below symptoms and he ordered some blood tests. Could anyone please help me decipher the results? My follow-up appt. with doctor isn’t for 3 more weeks…I don’t think I can wait that long to see what this all means. Any help would be really appreciated.

My Stats
age: 43
-height: 6’ 0"
-waist: 33
-weight: 174
-describe body and facial hair: Light body hair, can’t grow full beard (patchy), full head of hair, one or two grays coming in…
-describe where you carry fat and how changed: Mostly in the belly and back, typical “spare tire”. Hasn’t really changed, I’ve always carried fat this way
-health conditions, symptoms: Good overall health, Free Weights 3 time a week (mostly full body stuff), pretty active job so no sitting for hours at a time. Symptoms: fatigue/low energy starting around 2pm most days, ED, libido problems, poor focus, decreased drive/ambition. An overall lack of enjoyment for life
-Rx and OTC drugs, any hair loss drugs or prostate drugs: None
-lab results with ranges: see below
-describe diet: Low carb, high protein, moderate fat
-describe training: Currently StrongLifts 5X5, 3 days a week. One day of HIIT Sprints
-testes ache, ever, with a fever?: none
-how have morning wood and nocturnal erections changed: very rare morning wood, can’t remember ever having nocturnal emission

Labs:
Test Name Results Reference Range Lab
COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL TP
GLUCOSE 78 65-99 mg/dL
Fasting reference interval
UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 14 7-25 mg/dL
CREATININE 1.12 0.60-1.35 mg/dL
eGFR NON-AFR. AMERICAN 80 > OR = 60 mL/min/1.73m2
eGFR AFRICAN AMERICAN 93 > OR = 60 mL/min/1.73m2
BUN/CREATININE RATIO NOT APPLICABLE 6-22 (calc)
SODIUM 140 135-146 mmol/L
POTASSIUM 4.5 3.5-5.3 mmol/L
CHLORIDE 100 98-110 mmol/L
CARBON DIOXIDE 26 20-31 mmol/L
CALCIUM 9.9 8.6-10.3 mg/dL
PROTEIN, TOTAL 8.0 6.1-8.1 g/dL
ALBUMIN 4.9 3.6-5.1 g/dL
GLOBULIN 3.1 1.9-3.7 g/dL (calc)
ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 1.6 1.0-2.5 (calc)
BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.8 0.2-1.2 mg/dL
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 62 40-115 U/L
AST 26 10-40 U/L
ALT 19 9-46 U/L
CBC (INCLUDES DIFF/PLT) TP
WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.9 3.8-10.8 Thousand/uL
RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 5.32 4.20-5.80 Million/uL
HEMOGLOBIN 16.0 13.2-17.1 g/dL
HEMATOCRIT 47.8 38.5-50.0 %
MCV 90.0 80.0-100.0 fL
MCH 30.1 27.0-33.0 pg
MCHC 33.5 32.0-36.0 g/dL
RDW 13.7 11.0-15.0 %
PLATELET COUNT 282 140-400 Thousand/uL
MPV 7.4 L 7.5-11.5 fL
ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS 2626 1500-7800 cells/uL
ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES 1838 850-3900 cells/uL
ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES 333 200-950 cells/uL
ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS 83 15-500 cells/uL
ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS 20 0-200 cells/uL
NEUTROPHILS 53.6 %
LYMPHOCYTES 37.5 %
MONOCYTES 6.8 %
EOSINOPHILS 1.7 %
BASOPHILS 0.4 %
TSH 0.80 0.40-4.50 mIU/L TP
VITAMIN B12 979 200-1100 pg/mL TP
TESTOSTERONE, FREE,BIO AND TOTAL, LC/MS/MS AMD
TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL, LC/MS/MS 527 250-1100 ng/dL
TESTOSTERONE, FREE 77.1 46.0-224.0 pg/mL
TESTOSTERONE,BIOAVAILABLE 161.9 110.0-575.0 ng/dL
SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN 30 10-50 nmol/L
ALBUMIN,SERUM 4.6 3.6-5.1 g/dL


#2

Damn that’s a bunch of shit. All those readings and no estrogen levels checked? Do you have high blood pressure?


#3

No, blood pressure is always normal…


#4

SHBG may be suggesting elevated E2.

Bio-T, FT may be indicating lower T production and TT inflated a bit by SHBG+T [which is not bio-available]. So T status is worse than TT implies.

To explore in deeper detail:
E2
LH/FSH
fasting cholesterol - diet/training may have pushed too low

TSH=0.8 would appear to be good, but there can be a wrinkle from long term avoidance of iodized salt that progresses from hypo to hyper. Otherwise you are probably in good shape. You can get a good eval of overall thyroid function by checking oral body temps as per the thyroid basics sticky.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc