T Nation

Help with Lab Results During PCT


#1

Hi everyone,

I am new here and I am seeking advice regarding interpretations of labs taken during PCT.

40 years old, 235 lbs, fairly lean. I started PCT 7 days after last shot of what consisted of 6 months cruise on Test Prop 100 eod and Tren ace 75 eod, also ran Hcg 250 IU 3X/week throughout the entire cycle.

For PCT I used the following protocol:

Clomid 100/50/50/50
Novaldex 50/25/25/25/25/12.5

Blood was drawn at the end of the fourth weeks with the following results:

Testosterone, Serum 344 264-916 ng/dL

LH 4.8 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL

FSH 2.7 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL

Estradiol <5.0 LOW 7.6-42.6 pg/mL

I did blood work to asses the effectiveness of the SERMs used. I expected elevated LH and FSH but labs show the opposite. I will do another lab test four weeks after PCT ends and post results.
Meanwhile I will appreciate any advise in what should be the next course of action for getting my HPTA functioning properly again.

Thank you in advance to anyone that might offer any insight regarding these numbers.


#2

Update

After seeing the initial Labs I decided to modify my PCT by extending the duration by another 2 weeks.
Weeks 5 and 6 with Novaldex 25Mg/day then went for another blood work.

Here are the new latest labs:

Testosterone, Serum 521 264-916 ng/dL

LH 4.1 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL

FSH 3.0 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL

Estradiol 21.9 7.6-42.6 pg/mL

There is improvement especially with E2. Not great but considering my age and cycle history it is what it is.
Currently tapering out and will do another blood work after 4 weeks and access stand alone baseline.

Any advise would be still greatly appreciated.