T Nation

Help with High SHGB and Low DHEA


Helo! Im 35 year old need some help regulate my hormones been for alot of doctors but didint help will appreciate if someone can help me here.
Ive been off steroids since 4 years and i have low libido and not really hard and last long erection so i made this blood test:
Ttotal test : 487 should be between (280-800)
Free test : 73. (26-167)
Prolactin 18. (4.1-18.4)
Dheas. 66.80. (80-560)
Fsh. 6.06. (1.5-12.4)
Lh. 2.95 (1.7-8.6)
Igf1. 97.1. (109-284)
Est. 38.1. (7.63-42.6)
Sgpt. 41. <37
Shbg. 65.05. (14.5-48.4)
Vit d. 72.5. (75-144)
If there is a way that i can correct this and not go on trt or hrt i would appreciate ur opinion guys thanks alot.


Nope you need TRT, your FT scores are terrible, 6.38 ng/dL = 1.31 % 2-3% is normal. Reliable FT scores are calculated using TT and SHBG, FT measured directly is horribly inaccurate. Your SHBG is inflating your TT status when in fact your testosterone productions is quite a bit lower.

Your TT looks fine on the surface but is only high for the fact that your FT is so ridiculously low. Your testosterone productions low and your liver is producing too much SHBG, you need TRT. TRT will kill 2 birds with one stone, it will raise testosterone and lower your SHBG allowing for more FT.



How about proviron or some herbs to clain that they lower shbg is that possible??Im trying not to complicate my life with trt by using all hcg test and aromasin all my life and doing all the blood test more often…


Even if you manage to lower SHBG (doubtful), your test production is terrible. Testosterone doesn’t go up as you age, it goes down and it will get worse as more time passes.


IGF-1 is very low for your age, you are GH deficient.

DHEA-S is very low for your age, in USA, find and take 25mg DHEA from vitamin display shelves. Take with meals that are less fiber and higher fats to improve absorption.

DHEA is an adrenal hormone. You should also check cortisol levels with AM Cortisol, done at 8AM or 1 hour after waking up. Arrive in an unstressed condition without large amounts of caffeine.

You are supplementing Vit-D3?

FSH is quite high relative to LH. When you get on TRT, do one lab for FSH to see that it -->zero. If not, do followup for possible FSH secreting testicular cancer.

Higher T levels and lower E2 will promote lower SHBG. But sometimes we see high or low levels that are not explainable or moveable.

Prolactin: Test again later on, avoiding orgasm or cuddling {babies | puppies | kittens} for a few days as those promote prolactin release.

Thyroid: Most guys who come here have some degree of low thyroid function. Most of the time caused by iodine deficiency from not using iodized salt. The effects can be quite significant. See below re oral body temperatures to understand this more.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re Thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab numbers and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.


Ksman i started vit d 5000 iu twice a week from a week ago and taking dostinex to lower prolactine 0.5 half pill twice a week for 1 month only
Also taking 1/4 aromasin ed to lower estradiol
My Cortisol level is 13.61 (1.8-24)
I dont really wanna start trt at this age maybe later at 40 could dhea 25mg and proviron do the job for me.
Ps: i started aromasin and dostinex 3 weeks ago after my blood test is done