T Nation

Help with Dosage


#1

Hello,

Started TRT 3 months ago. I am 42 y/o

I am having weird numbers in the labs.

My dosage is 50 mg enanthate every 3 days, inramuscular. That is 100 mg one week and 150 the other.

Went to the lab a 4th day after the last shot, meaning minutes before my next dosage. My total test came 1623 Ng/dl The estradiol was 75 pg/dl . I managed to lower the estradiol a bit to 50 by taking 8 mg of aromasin the day after each shot (1/3 tab).

So the dosage is not high but the total testosterone is. What would be better, to space the shots to every 4 or 5 days or same schedule, less dosage? and I guess I need to increase the aromasin dosage? 25 mg every 5 days?


#2

I’m currently using 250mg test e and don’t need an AI.


#3

Your TT was high. But that can be from high SHBG creating a lot of [non bioavailable] SHBG+T that inflates TT, then TT overstates your T status.

SHBG is made in the liver to scavenge sex hormones from the blood. SHBG increases with [your] high E2, more FT or bio-T lowers SHBG. SHBG reduces FT as in increases TT.

E2=22pg/ml is a target that works well for almost all guys. Increase dose of aromasin by factor of 50/22. You might find ~1.0mg/week anastrozole is more cost effective.

E2=75 is clearly VERY abnormal for your T dose. This may be indicating poor E2 clearance rates by your liver. AST/ALT lab results need to be available. Liver conditions/disease can do this too. Some medications, Rx and OTC can cause this by competing for the same enzyme pathways that metabolize estrogens.

Please post all of your lab work, in list format with lab ranges. Not just what you think is important.

Labs:
TT
FT
E2

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.


#4

As your experience clearly does not apply to this case: why did you bother posting this distracting information?


#5

I like pie.


#6

Thank you KSman
These are my last results per request:

Estradiol 50.4 pg/mL (< 56)

  • Total testosterone 1626 ng/dL (195.0 - 1138.0)
  • Free testosterone 59.1 pg/mL (8.8 - 27)
    Total prostatic antigen 0.38 ng/mL (0.0 - 4.0)
    TSH 0.65 mUI/L (0.40 - 4.00)
    Free T3 2.4 pg/mL (1.8 - 4.2)
    Hematocrit 42.7 % (42.0 - 54.0)
    Eritrocit 4.94 x 10^6/μL ( 4.5 - 6.5)

a) I’ll increase the aromasin to 1 mg/week
b) I’ll get labs for AST / ALT and post

Note: 3 weeks after I started the Estradiol levers were 29 pg/dl.

Let me know if there is any other lab to add. I was unable to afford all since I just found a job.

thank you


#7

TSH 0.65 mUI/L (0.40 - 4.00)
Free T3 2.4 pg/mL (1.8 - 4.2)

  • very STRANGE, need to see your oral body temperatures

fT3 should be ~mid-range=3.0, fT3=2.4 is very low
IS THIS A TYPO?


#8

I was wondering why op needed an AI on 100-150mg a week.


#9

I like cheese.


#10

I got my first temperature measure and it was 96.8 F. It was around 7 pm, not sure how relevant it is, but I will measure next one in the morning before get out of the bed.


#11

Waking up it was 97.7


#12

That is acceptable. But try another AM too.

Also need to see if you can hit 98.6 mid-afternoon


#13

At 3 pm 97.88


#14

And 96.8 next morning


#15

Hello KSman

To recap, I spaced the dosage to 50 mg of enanthate from 3 days to every 5 days and taking 25 mg of Aromasin the same day of the injection. Went to take exams the sixth day after the shot, 1 hour before the next one. The estradiol lowered
Estradiol 33.67 pg/ml ( < 56) --> It was 50.4

but the total testosterone increased

Total testosterone 1722 ng/dL (195.0 - 1138.0) --> It was 1626
I don’t understand why it keeps increasing

In addition:
Cortisol: A. M. 5.7 ug/dL (5.0-25)
A.S.T 34 U/L (12-59)
A. L. T. 53 U/L (13-65)

I am still taking my temperatures in the morning, they are around 97. I am taking a KELP supplement as I am unable to find iodine. Last time as you can see my Free T3 2.4 pg/mL (1.8 - 4.2). Haven’t been able to test it again.

Do you see any other thing weird?

Thank you.