T Nation

Help with Blood Work


#1

FSH 9.6 (1.5-12.4)
LH 7.8 (1.7-8.6)
Prolactin 11.8 (4.0-15.2)
SHBG 95 (10-80)
Testosterone 1332 (280-800)
FR test 16.6 (12.0-25)
TSH 4.29 (.30-4.20)
TT4 10.1 (4.3-12.1)
%uptake 34 (24-39)

  1. I am using 25 mg of clomid (coming off of testim, want to have kids)
    -Should I lower my dosage to 12.5 mg per day (Doc wants me to say at 25 mg)

  2. I am feeling really nervous all the time, watching caffeine intake.

  3. I have gained 20 lbs, and diet and weight training has not changed. Def increased in bodyfat.

  4. I am using iodine daily (sea salt), and taking a multi-vitamin.

Thanks for your help!!!


#2

Your TSH is high and T4 is high. That is really screwed up. But that is only part of the picture. Need to look deeper, fT3, rT3.

Check body temperature when you first wake up. Write the results and post here after you have a few days of results.

SHBG is way too high, E2 is probably high. This can be from over stimulation of the testes.

Many with thyroid problems will not respond properly with transdermal TRT, and get high E2 from that.

High E2 and/or functional hypogonadism can increase fat.