T Nation

Help with Aromasin Dosage


#1

so my latest bw

CBC With Differential/Platelet
WBC 7.9 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL SO
RBC 5.04 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL SO
Hemoglobin 15.5 12.6-17.7 g/dL SO
Hematocrit 45.7 37.5-51.0 % SO
MCV 91 79-97 fL SO
MCH 30.8 26.6-33.0 pg SO
MCHC 33.9 31.5-35.7 g/dL SO
RDW 13.2 12.3-15.4 % SO
Platelets 269 155-379 x10E3/uL SO
Neutrophils 64 40-74 % SO
Lymphs 28 14-46 % SO
Monocytes 8 4-12 % SO
Eos 0 0-5 % SO
Basos 0 0-3 % SO
Neutrophils (Absolute) 5.0 1.4-7.0 x10E3/uL SO
Lymphs (Absolute) 2.2 0.7-3.1 x10E3/uL SO
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.6 0.1-0.9 x10E3/uL SO
Eos (Absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL SO
Baso (Absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL SO
Immature Granulocytes 0 0-2 % SO
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL SO
Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
Glucose, Serum 76 65-99 mg/dL SO
BUN 16 6-20 mg/dL SO
Creatinine, Serum 1.08 0.76-1.27 mg/dL SO
eGFR If NonAfricn Am 97 >59 mL/min/1.73 SO
eGFR If Africn Am 112 >59 mL/min/1.73 SO
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 15 8-19 SO
Sodium, Serum 140 134-144 mmol/L SO
Potassium, Serum 3.9 3.5-5.2 mmol/L SO
Chloride, Serum 100 97-108 mmol/L SO
Carbon Dioxide, Total 24 19-28 mmol/L SO
Calcium, Serum 9.8 8.7-10.2 mg/dL SO
Protein, Total, Serum 7.1 6.0-8.5 g/dL SO
Albumin, Serum 4.8 3.5-5.5 g/dL SO
Globulin, Total 2.3 1.5-4.5 g/dL SO
A/G Ratio 2.1 1.1-2.5 SO
Bilirubin, Total 0.5 0.0-1.2 mg/dL SO
Alkaline Phosphatase, S 64 39-117 IU/L SO
AST (SGOT) 55 HIGH 0-40 IU/L SO
ALT (SGPT) 44 0-44 IU/L SO
Testosterone, Serum
Testosterone, Serum 957 348-1197 ng/dL SO
Luteinizing Hormone(LH), S
LH <0.2 LOW 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL SO
FSH, Serum
FSH <0.2 LOW 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL SO
Estradiol
Estradiol 55.2 HIGH 7.6-42.6 pg/mL SO
Roche ECLIA methodology

Want to start slow with aromasin, was thinking 2.5mg ED just to keep things stable and see where I go from here.

Any Advice?


#2

How much and how often are you injecting Test ?
Are you using HCG ?
Do you have Aromasin pills, or a liquid research version ?

Do you consume a lot of alcohol ? Or have some other liver issues ?


#3

I’m injecting 42mgs E3D, along with 50mg dhea and pregnenolone daily
not going to use hcg as i tried it again this week and had some bad reactions.

I have aromasin liquid and the elevated liver enzymes was from drinking I think but normally they are fine.


#4

I had a big E2 spike the very first time I used HCG.
I only use it every 14-21 days or so. 250iu…it works well for achy ball syndrome,
outside of that I’ve found no other benefits from it.

The rule of thumb on aromasin is 25mg/100mg’s of test per week.
2.5mg per pay probably won’t drop your e2 of 55 down to the 20’s.

FWIW, I take 6.25mg aromasin EOD along with 87mg Test prop per week.
Keeps my Total T @600 and E2 @25-27.

I find if I drink a lot, I need slightly more aromasin, and a little less
if I’m on the wagon.


#5

Thanks for the response. Well 2.5mg ED isn’t that much of a difference from 6.25mg EoD.
I’d rather have an estrogen of 35 then 15 in a few weeks when I test :).

Yeah 500ius totally wrecked my day, got really emotional and turned red.
Interesting your 87mg of test yields ~73mgs of test
while my 98mgs yields ~67mgs of test yet you’re only around a 600 total test.

What’s your free test at that dosage, and how do you feel?


#6

I agree, better lower bit by bit vs crashing. Although the half life of aromasin is short, so
it’s only about two days to recover if you go too low.

I have low SHBG, so my free T is high with lower total test. Runs btwn 140-160
with the top of the range at 155 (Quest). I inject 12mg Prop IM daily which limits the amount
of T available to convert to e2, I still need the AI though.

If I take more test I get better gains in the gym, but lose the quality of life benefits from TRT. At my current dose I have great energy, positive outlook on life, great libido and better boners than my High School days.


#7

dam I’m jealous and injecting prop ED seems like a really great idea. Almost Mimicking how our body works. Of course some would complain of frequent injections. Do you do this because of your low SHBG?

Ah I see with a total t of 972 my free is only at 22(9-26) ;, but that was before aromasin which should give me more free T as my E drops right?

Do you lose the quality of life benefits because your E gets too high, or it’s just too much test for your body?

Do you take cialis?


#8

The prop and daily IM is because of the low SHBG, yes.
Cyp, Enth, Androgel… all had marginal results.
I tripped onto Prop by accident, it’s by far the best in terms of libido, mood,/ erection quality.
The daily shots aren’t that much of a hassle, I just try to get to it same time every morning.

The aromasin should increase your free T, it also has some beneficial steroid qualities.

I run a blast or two a year using up to 700mg Prop per week, Keeping my e2 in range
I still lose libido and erection strength due to super high free T.

With just plain elevated E2, say 35 and above I get an attitude, everything gets me pissed…my wife says
I get bitchy like an old woman and she’s right. It happens if I forget a dose of aromasin and then
drink too much over a weekend.

Being dialed in I don’t need erection aids, but I keep a stash of V around just in case I’m outta whack.
Although, I’ve heard great things about daily cialis and overall fitness, I just don’t want to take another
drug everyday.


#9

do you test using the standard estrogen or the sensitive panel?


#10

I only use the std e2 test.
A friend of mine gets std and sensitive, the samples differ about 10-15pts
on the same day.

The best advice I ever got on e2 was to run a protocol for at least two weeks
and evaluate how you feel. Mood, energy, outlook on life, erection strength, libido and
time to orgasm.Then get bloodwork done. Based on the results and the way you feel, adjust
your ai up or down slightly., but don’t chase a #, base it on the criteria above.

Once you get a feel for the symptoms of low and elevated e2, you can adjust your
ai accordingly on the fly. E2 isn’t a static #, it moves up and down based on diet, exercise, alcohol
and other drug consumption. It also changes as your body composition changes, so knowing
the signs of too low, or too high are very handy in terms of adjusting doses.


#11

I’ve tested both consistently since been on trt for 8 months and always get drastically different results.
I’d be crying everyday, moody ,holding water ,have elevated bp, and the standard panel would read
55H(7-42.6)
while the sensitive panel
19(3-70)

I was told to always use the sensitive panel. Well I’m switching to the standard as I feel it more shows where I’m actually at. Hopefully I can get dialed in with it.
That’s great advice though about dialing in your estrogen :slight_smile:


#12

I know Dr.Crisler insists on the sensitive e2 test only, not sure why.
KSman says to avoid the sensitive panel. When in doubt I’ve always followed KS’s advice.

Sounds like you are pretty good at identifying your high e2 symptoms
(crying everyday, moody ,holding water, have elevated bp). I forgot about
high BP as a sign of elevated e2…it is for sure.

Anyway Joe, it sounds like you are on the path to getting TRT to work for you.
Good Luck !


#13

I am glad you had the discussion on E2 and standard vs ultrasensitive test. I had also read that you need to get the sensitive test and that sometimes the regular test comes up 10 times as high, I had already had the ultrasensitive test when I read Ksman said to get the regular one. Mine is still high even with the sensitive test and man can I feel it, along with water retention and so emotional and BP changes all the time and gets extremely high at times. 007 did you get your dosage dialed in?


#14

I decided to lower my dose of test and drop hcg as opposed to taking any ai as both 1/8mg of arimidex and 2.5mgs of aromasin crash my E

I’d rather have a 6-700 Total T without having to constantly battle with an ai with a total T of 9-1000. I don’t need any higher, just need to keep off low T symtpoms, ain’t trying to be Mr.Olympia. Best physique I ever had was with a total t of 484 anyways, plus strength was off the charts. I’d workout for 3-5 hours per day while dieting and get stronger. Maybe I didn’t get stronger or look better on a higher dose simply because I never got estrogen under control.