T Nation

Help w/ Labs. High TSH, Low Iron, High Prolactin


#1

Hi All,
I would like another set of eyes on my labwork if possible. I'm aged 28, 154lbs
symptoms : erectile dysfunction but with weak morning wood, maybe 80 percent strength. muscle weakness, fatigue around afternoon,low energy, mood swings, belly fat and chest fat, even with very skinny arms!

supplements/meds : tetracycline ( 1/day for 8 months ) 5000iu vit d daily, 1-2g vitamin c

workout and diet : I try to workout 3 times a week, focusing on heavy compound lifts, somdays I do not have the energy to do so. diet consists of mainly fried chicken, broccoli, diary protein shake with carbs and olive oil mixed in ( to makeup for calories )

I have posted these on other forums but cannot hurt to have more opinions, some people say my high tsh is fine, some say it is not.. some say my iron is causing high tsh, or my high prolactin is causing high tsh. any advice

FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE 5.3 [1.5-12.4] N
LUTEINISING HORMONE 6.4 [1.7-8.6] N
TESTOSTERONE 18.7 [7.6-31.4] N
SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB 48 [11-52] N
Testosterone/SHBG Ratio 39.0 [24-104] N
PROLACTIN 343 [86-324] H
17-Beta OESTRADIOL 72 [44-156] N

Thyroglobulin Antibody 13.4 [0-115] N
Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 10.5 [0-34] N
TOTAL T4 134 [59-154] N
THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 4.11 [0.27-4.2] N
FREE T4 17.5 [12.0-22.0] N
FREE T3 6.3 [3.1-6.8] N

IRON 10.1 [10.6-28.3] L
T.I.B.C 56 [41-77] N
TRANSFERRIN SATURATION 18 [20-55] L
FERRITIN 75 [30-400] N

25 OH Vitamin D 117 [50-200] N
Active B12 57.6 [25.1-165.0] N

HDL CHOLESTEROL 0.8 [0.9-1.5] L
HDL % of total 18 [20-99] L
LDL CHOLESTEROL 2.7 [0-3.0] N
CHOLESTEROL 4.4 [2.3-4.9] N

SODIUM 142 [135-145] N
POTASSIUM 4.2 [3.5-5.1] N
CHLORIDE 101 [98-107] N
BICARBONATE 32 [22-29] H
UREA 5.3 [1.7-8.3] N
CREATININE 93 [66-112] N

BILIRUBIN 12 [0-20] N
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 83 [40-129] N
ASPARTATE TRANSFERASE 25 [0-37] N
ALANINE TRANSFERASE 35 [10-50] N
LDH 166 [135-225] N
CK 91 [38-204] N
GAMMA GT 23 [10-71] N
TOTAL PROTEIN 76 [63-83] N
ALBUMIN 51 [34-50] H
GLOBULIN 25 [19-35] N
CALCIUM 2.55 [2.15-2.55] N
PHOSPHATE 0.78 [0.87-1.45] L
URIC ACID 263 [266-474] L
RANDOM BLOOD GLUCOSE (FL) 5.7 [3.5-7.9] N
TRIGLYCERIDES 1.9 [0.0-2.2] N

HAEMOGLOBIN 15.9 [13.0-17.0] N
RED CELL COUNT 5.55 [4.40-5.80] N
MCV 82.9 [80-99] N
MCH 28.6 [26.0-33.5] N
MCHC 34.6 [30.0-35.0] N
RDW 12.6 [11.5-15.0] N
PLATELET COUNT 177 [150-400] N
MPV 10.5 [7-13] N
WHITE CELL COUNT 5.07 [3.0-10.0] N
Neutrophils 3.04 [2.0-7.5] N
Lymphocytes 1.39 [1.2-3.65] N
Monocytes 0.52 [0.2-1.0] N
Eosinophils 0.10 [0.0-0.4] N
Basophils 0.02 [0.0-0.1] N
HCT 0.460 [0.37-0.50] N
ESR 2 [1-10] N


#2

I'm getting 4 point cortisol done this week and some more bloods if need be, bear in mind im in the uk.. anything I missed which could be beneficial? dht, prog, preg?


#3

Hypothyroidism:
- please read the thyroid basics sticky
- post history of iodine intake from iodized salt
- post oral waking and mid-afternoon body temperatures, F degrees please

Read the advice for new guys sticky.
- what heath issues
- what antibiotic? - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doxycycline?
- why the antibiotic
- what other health issues do you have?
- digestive problems?
- have you been tested for occult blood loss?
- food allergies or sensitivities?
- why no red meat?

Prolactin:
- could be from a pituitary adinoma. MRI is used to detect. If adinoma is getting large, this can press on optic nerves and cause visual field artifacts such as narrowing or peripheral vision. Often can be controlled with 0.5mg/week Dostinex/cabergoline.
- can cause low T

So I see two major issues to investigate. Need more info.


#4

Thank you for reply KSMAN, let me try to fill in some blanks
Hypothyroidism:
- I don't have much salt, so it would make sense that I'm deficient in iodine, I tried to get it tested but the lab did not do it, but I will try again..
- morning/ 96.4F , Afternoon/ 96.4F

  • what antibiotic? - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lymecycline
  • why the antibiotic - acne, I wouldnt call it full blown but definetely spots here and there
  • what other health issues do you have? No other health issues
  • digestive problems? yes, constipation.. could be due to inactive lifestyle ( work from home, so only activity I get is from working out 3x a week
  • have you been tested for occult blood loss? nope, will do though
  • food allergies or sensitivities? non diagnosed, I'm working on a gluten/diary/fish test
  • why no red meat? I didn't realise I had low iron, normally eat chicken but will make an effort to eat more red meat etc

#5

I have some updated labs, I tried proviron at 50mg a day for 3 weeks in hope to lower SHBG, however my SHBG got higher, could this indicate androgen insensitivity? http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2723028

REVERSE T3 32.1 [ 9 - 35 ]
FREE T3 4.9 [ 3.1 - 6.8 ]
Pregnenolone 181 [ 30 - 350 ]
PROGESTERONE - 3.1 [ 0.7 - 4.3 ]

Apparently that is a ratio of 10, when it should be 20, should I do 4 point saliva test for cortisol? My body temps are still low even after using iodoral ( 50mg day )

TESTOSTERONE - 15.8 [ 7.6 - 31.4 ]
SHBG - 60 [ 16 - 55 ]
LH - 3.6 [ 1.7 - 8.6 ]
FSH - 4.1 [ 3.1 - 6.8 ]
Prolactin - 17 [ 86 - 324 ]

My testosterone has decreased from 22, this is by lowering prolactin with caber and using proviron, or it could of been a bad nights sleep

These results were done on 2nd of january, here are results from 22nd december.. ( I did more on 2nd of jan because of high tsh seen below )

TSH - 6.33 [ 0.27 - 4.2 ]
FT4 - 19.5 [ 12 - 22 ]
FT3 - 6.2 [ 3.1 - 6.8 ]

TESTOSTERONE - 22.7 [ 7.6 - 31.4 ]
LH - 5.4 [ 1.7 - 8.6 ]
FSH - 4.7 [ 1.5 - 12.4 ]
SHBG - 55 [ 16 - 55 ]
17-Beta OESTRADIOL - 49 [ 44 - 156 ]
PROLACTIN - 384 [ 86 - 324 ]


#6

hello, I was wondering if you have done any labs since lately. I noticed that your tsh was 6.33. Were you able to get that number down? if so, how did you do it? mines is about the same. thank you.


#7

Hey
My TSH fluctuates between 3 and 12, and my ft3/ft4 are in good range, I have stopped chasing numbers