T Nation

Help understanding results


#1

Hey guys, I’ve been reading t nation for some time now and gained a lot of insight. In question that has been ravaging my mind are my lab results from last christmas. I will be getting retested soon.
A bit about me.
25 years old.6’1"
340 lbs novice/int powerlifter.
~33 +/- 3% BF
Just got to where I can climb stairs and run again. I want to be, well, jacked.
Lose the weight, right? Not so fast. I’ve been fat all my life. As an infant, I would cease breathing until fed. As a child, I would run into traffic until I got my chocolate fix. I’d blame my parents, but they tried. My son is just as big without the demonic temperment (I come from a long line of giant Illyrians, aka Croatians). Pretty strong sex drive, I would say. By my doc got worried last year, ran a few tests, and he “proved himself wrong”. Same guy that calls me “young and healthy”. Pfffttt.

We’ll these were the labs.

Total Test 223 ng/dL, reference range: 300-890 ng/dL
Free test 54.2 pg/mL, reference range : 47-244 pg/mL
Free test 2.4%, reference range: 1.6-2.9%
SHBG 21 nmol/L, reference range: 13-71 nmol/L
Luteinizing hormone 4.38 MIU/ML, reference range: none specified
TSH 1.389 uiU/mL, reference range: 0.55-4.78 uiU/mL
Prolactin 6.3 ng/mL, reference range: 2.1-17.1 ng/mL

from what I see, they look pretty good. Kinda low, but good. Doctor said to just lay off the weights for a while. But he wouldn’t listen when I said i was suffering from 2 years of hellish anxiety and an onslaught of panic attacks that put me out of the gym for 18+ months. God knows what my number look like now that I’m lifting regularly. My doctors are all idiots. They are reluctant to help me because they believe i abused steroids… (what part of 19 inch biceps with a 53 fckn inch waist screams STEROIDS??) The musculature is lucky genetics. The fat, unlucky genetics. I’m desperate to lose some of the fat and am considering actually doing a small impact cycle. I don’t wanna be ronnie coleman… just want to look like my 200 lb brother who is jacked as hell.


#2

223 and 54 are not “pretty good” IMO. However, your LH is 4.4, which is not bad and not commensurate with those T-levels, IMO.

But you’re 340 lbs and 30+% body fat, so the answer simply could be that your low numbers are the result of excess fat rather than anything wrong with your testes or HPTA. If I understand the mechanism right, you might be aromatizing a huge amount of the testosterone that you are producing into estrogen, telling your body it can lay off the T-production a bit. The excess fat makes your body produce more estrogen than it normally would, tricking your body into thinking it’s got adequate testosterone production.

You can lose the weight. I had a buddy who was nearly your exact size and proportions. It took him two years of hard dedicated work, but he got down to 200 at 20%. You just have to decide if you really want to do it.