T Nation

Help .... Lab Results....

I just received my lab results today. Results were that FHS, LH, Test, and SHBG were all in “normal range”, but I am not so sure, as they seem on the low side to me.

I am 35 year old active male, 6ft and 210lbs. If anyone could give me their view on the results, it would be appreciated, as I am a rookie…

FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE 2.7 IU/L 1.5 - 12.4
LUTEINISING HORMONE 2.1 IU/L 1.7 - 8.6
TESTOSTERONE 11.9 nmol/L 7.6 - 31.4
SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB 18 nmol/L 11 - 52
PROLACTIN 181 mIU/L 86 - 324
17-Beta OESTRADIOL 142 pmol/L 44 - 156
CORTISOL 423 nmol/l
THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 3.06 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2
25 OH Vitamin D 73 nmol/L
FREE THYROXINE 17.0 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0
CK *353 IU/L 38 - 204
Eosinophils *0.60 x10^9/L 0.0 - 0.4
HAEMOGLOBIN 14.8 g/dL 13.0 - 17.0
HCT 0.414 0.37 - 0.50
PHOSPHATE *1.64 mmol/L 0.87 - 1.45
RED CELL COUNT 4.97 x10^12/L 4.40 - 5.80
MCV 83.3 fL 80 - 99
MCH 29.8 pg 26.0 - 33.5
MCHC *35.7 g/dL 30 - 35
RDW 12.7 11.5 - 15.0
PLATELET COUNT 213 x10^9/L 150 - 400
MPV 8.8 fL 7 - 13
WHITE CELL COUNT 6.66 x10^9/L 3.0 - 10.0
Neutrophils 2.71 x10^9/L 2.0 - 7.5
Lymphocytes 2.70 x10^9/L 1.2 - 3.65
Monocytes 0.58 x10^9/L 0.2 - 1.0
Basophils 0.07 x10^9/L 0.0 - 0.1
ESR 5 mm/hr 1 - 10
SODIUM 141 mmol/L 135 - 145
POTASSIUM 4.6 mmol/L 3.5 - 5.1
CHLORIDE 103 mmol/L 98 - 107
BICARBONATE 27 mmol/l 22 - 29
UREA 6.5 mmol/L 1.7 - 8.3
CREATININE 110 umol/L 66 - 112
estimated GFR 70
BILIRUBIN 7 umol/L 0 - 20
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 62 IU/L 40 - 129
ASPARTATE TRANSFERASE 32 IU/L 0 - 37
ALANINE TRANSFERASE 32 IU/L 10 - 50
LDH 171 IU/L 135 - 225
GAMMA GT 26 IU/L 10 - 71
TOTAL PROTEIN 69 g/L 63 - 83
ALBUMIN 45 g/L 34 - 50
GLOBULIN 24 g/L 19 - 35
CALCIUM 2.24 mmol/L 2.15 - 2.55
Corrected Calcium 2.22 mmol/L 2.15 - 2.55
URIC ACID 391 umol/L 266 - 474
FASTING BLOOD GLUCOSE 5.3 mmol/L 3.9 - 5.8
FASTING TRIGLYCERIDES 1.3 mmol/L < 2.3
FASTING CHOLESTEROL 3.8 mmol/L Optimum <5.0
HDL CHOLESTEROL 1.5 mmol/L 0.9 - 1.5
HDL % of total 39 % 20 and over
LDL CHOLESTEROL 1.7 mmol/L Up to 3.0
IRON 19.6 umol/L 10.6 - 28.3
T.I.B.C 52 umol/L 41 - 77
TRANSFERRIN SATURATION 38 % 20 - 55