T Nation

Help Interpreting Lab Results

I recently got blood-work done due to symptoms such as low energy, low libido, constant tiredness, ED, lack of progress in the gym for the past 4-5 months. I’m a 22 y.o. male, 5’ 11" and 186lbs at around 13-15%bf. I did get tested for free and total T, yet those results have not come in yet due to either my insurance company not wanting to cover the tests because I’m so young or other reasons. All basic metabolic parameters came back fine, thyroid looked good, so I’ll post the relevant hormone results as I have them.

SHBG: 67nmol/L Reference: 17-65nmol/L
Estradiol: 36pg/mL Reference: <=39 pg/mL
LH: 3.8 mIU/mL Reference: 1.5-9.3 mIU/mL
DHEA-Sulfate: 279ug/dL Reference: 80-560ug/dL

I know its hard to gauge where I’m at without my Total and free test results yet, but I feel as though I’m pretty young to have such a high SHBG reading. If anyone has any input as to what could be going on, I’d more than appreciate it.

It’s expect that you will have low free T with SHBG as high as it is, SHBG typically starts to effect free T negatively once it hits the 40’s. Labcorp top of the range for SHBG is 54 nmol/L.

High SHBG is normally seen in older men, not younger men. Normally we see a strong pituitary gland compensating for high SHBG by cranking out insane LH levels in order to increase testosterone to overcome the high SHBG.

In your case LH is idling when it should be redlining and Total T should be very high, that isn’t happening in your case. Your Total T may be midrange, but do to the high SHBG it’s overstating Total T for the lack of bioavailable testosterone. In this case Total T should be ignored and LH is a better diagnostic tool.

DHEA should be high normal in younger men, DHEA is great for your joints.

Low thyroid function shares the same symptoms as low T, mainly low Free T3 or a combination of good Free T3 and high Reverse T3.