T Nation

Help Confirming/Understanding Test Results Please


#1

hi, im 27 and having really bad low t symptoms can you help confirm if these readings im seeing are infact low t and if i should be going on trt.(my diet,training,sleep is good 2plate bench, 3 squad 4 dead,20 min 5k/3.1m run) ive been to some gp’s and theyve all disregarded the results but their ranges arent even categorized by age. going to a neurologist in a few days for mri and whatever other test they want to check everything else.

have had a testicular torsion surgery when i was about 10, almost lost one nut, and have had some head injuries from sports that i read can cause low t.

TSH 0.79 mu/l their lab ranges .27-4.20
Free t4 17.4 pmol/L their lab ranges 12-22
testosterone 19.94nmol/L their lab ranges 8.64-29.0 (google search ranges puts me in over 55 year old range, 25-54 year range is 21-23)

used a conversion thing online and not 100% sure but got

free t4 1.35/dl (normal range 5.05-19.8ng/dl for 25-29year old)
total t 575ng/dl which puts me in the over 45age +

age 27
-height 177cm 5.10
-waist 30-31
-weight 175
-describe body and facial hair - low facial hair, no chest hair, no arm hair, only legs, thin
-describe where you carry fat and how changed - always in hips ( love handles, ass mostly, some stomache.
-health conditions, symptoms [history] mentioned already
-Rx and OTC drugs, any hair loss drugs or prostate drugs ever - hair getting thin/widows peak no prostate drugs
– real dangers! see this http://propeciahelp.com/overview82
-lab results with ranges- shown above.
-describe diet [some create substantial damage with starvation diets]
-describe training [some ruin their hormones by over training] might have overtrained/undereaten for a few months in the past( had veins on abs)
-testes ache, ever, with a fever? no
-how have morning wood and nocturnal erections changed, extremely rare to get morning wood, low sexual desire/thoughts.

thanks, hunnybadger


#2

Where are all your labs? Your missing SHBG testing which if high could explain your symptoms. Not sure why you linked Propecia link, were you on Propecia and how long since you stopped it? TT can be fine but if FT is low then you’re not alright. Also I believe you are cross referencing thyroid lab values with another lab range which is different from yours.

Where is,

fT3
rT3
SHBG
Free T


#3

Your thyroid labs do not fully evaluate your status. Please see “oral body temperatures” below.

Labs:
TT
FT
E2
LH/FSH - both
prolactin
CBC
fasting cholesterol - can be too low
fasting glucose

Your diet is extreme? If too lean and not enough fats/oils in diet we do expect to see hormone problems. Cholesterol is the foundation for all steroid hormones, including cortisol and Vit-D3.


Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab number and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.


#4

was never on propecia, i just copy pasted the questions sorry. forgot to
add that i was on xanax and ssris for a total of about 2 years on 3
occasions. but didnt want to add too much personal stuff incase the levels
were normal. was on acutane for a few months only. i put the lab values as
it showed from the place i got tested then also cross referenced with the
"by age normal levels" i found while researching more online.

the TSH, free t4 and tesosterone where the only 3 things under the
endocrine section in blood tests when i told the doctor about my
testosterone and hormone concerns.

ill ask this new doctor for those 4 to get tested also on thursday. its
wrong when i use an online conversion chart to get t4free from 17.4pmol/L
–> 1.35ng/dl ?

thank you for the quick respone, hunnybadger


#5

Accutane can cause endocrine issues.

More importantly though, your SHBG. It may be high because of the Xanax use. How much and how often?

Benzos increase SHBG. If its high, your free test is probably in the dirt because your TT is mediocre.


#6

KSman https://forums.t-nation.com/u/ksman
December 18

Your thyroid labs do not fully evaluate your status. Please see “oral body
temperatures” below.

Labs:
TT
FT
E2
LH/FSH - both
prolactin
CBC
fasting cholesterol - can be too low
fasting glucose

Your diet is extreme? If too lean and not enough fats/oils in diet we do
expect to see hormone problems. Cholesterol is the foundation for all
steroid hormones, including cortisol and Vit-D3.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category
https://forums.t-nation.com/t/about-the-t-replacement-category/38/2?u=ksman

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures
as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the
job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which
is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s
temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine
deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other
countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than
highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of
ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two
years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond
to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of
my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re thyroid, body
temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying
that lab results are normal, we need lab number and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your
effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the
suggested stickies.

Visit Topic
https://forums.t-nation.com/t/help-confirming-understanding-test-results-please/236940/3
or reply to this email to respond.

To unsubscribe from these emails, click here
https://forums.t-nation.com/email/unsubscribe/5a03649f3a0304f68947b8d17a386a280fac76fc2e25220266a9034d6b8f8adb
.


#7


#8

KSman https://forums.t-nation.com/u/ksman
December 18

Your thyroid labs do not fully evaluate your status. Please see “oral
body temperatures” below.

Labs:
TT
FT
E2
LH/FSH - both
prolactin
CBC
fasting cholesterol - can be too low
fasting glucose

Your diet is extreme? If too lean and not enough fats/oils in diet we do
expect to see hormone problems. Cholesterol is the foundation for all
steroid hormones, including cortisol and Vit-D3.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category
https://forums.t-nation.com/t/about-the-t-replacement-category/38/2?u=ksman

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body
temperatures
as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3
is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the
source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is
part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you
are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt.
Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than
highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of
ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two
years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond
to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of
my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re thyroid, body
temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying
that lab results are normal, we need lab number and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your
effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the
suggested stickies.

Visit Topic
https://forums.t-nation.com/t/help-confirming-understanding-test-results-please/236940/3
or reply to this email to respond.

To unsubscribe from these emails, click here
https://forums.t-nation.com/email/unsubscribe/5a03649f3a0304f68947b8d17a386a280fac76fc2e25220266a9034d6b8f8adb
.


#9

KSman https://forums.t-nation.com/u/ksman
December 18

Your thyroid labs do not fully evaluate your status. Please see “oral
body temperatures” below.

Labs:
TT
FT
E2
LH/FSH - both
prolactin
CBC
fasting cholesterol - can be too low
fasting glucose

Your diet is extreme? If too lean and not enough fats/oils in diet we do
expect to see hormone problems. Cholesterol is the foundation for all
steroid hormones, including cortisol and Vit-D3.

Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category
https://forums.t-nation.com/t/about-the-t-replacement-category/38/2?u=ksman

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body
temperatures
as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is
what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source
of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of
the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are
iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt.
Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than
highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of
ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two
years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond
to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of
my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re thyroid, body
temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying
that lab results are normal, we need lab number and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your
effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the
suggested stickies.

Visit Topic
https://forums.t-nation.com/t/help-confirming-understanding-test-results-please/236940/3
or reply to this email to respond.

To unsubscribe from these emails, click here
https://forums.t-nation.com/email/unsubscribe/5a03649f3a0304f68947b8d17a386a280fac76fc2e25220266a9034d6b8f8adb
.


#10

Your cholesterol should be a bit higher. 4.7 would be better.

Diet extreme?

Some guys simply have lower cholesterol levels.


#11

glucose non-fasting 5.5 nmol/L. currently dont diet low cals, some days im not that hungry or just preoccupied and eat maybe 2,000cals. other days ill eat a bunch of chinese or have a tub of icecream. on average about 3000 maybe. got really shredded once only 3 years ago with vascular abs. im not a pro bodybuilder or intentionally undereat. do the test levels look normal ? isnt the t4 free the main indicator of test levels?