T Nation

Help Analyzing Labs. New Guy 30 Y/O


#1

Hi,

Thanks in advance for helping me analyze labs. I have been following this forum for months and I have learned a lot from it so thank you to the community as a whole. I had two blood tests done 12/2015, and 12/2016 showing that I had 370 ng/dl and 351 ng/dl respectivey. I am 30 years old now. I have been doing barbell resistance training in the gym for years, without any long term breaks.

I decided it was time to find a good doc and get full set of labs done.

Labs taken on 12/28/16 at 9:30am. I was fasting and I had not trained in the gym for the five days prior to the blood draw.

Doc now has me going to an endocrinologist just to be sure there is no concern with the pituitary, since it seems as though the majority of the results are in low-normal range. I agreed with his suggestion. He also agrees I should have my test level boosted after clearing the pituitary for any possible complications.

please give me any advice you may have. Thank you!

TSH with Reflex Free T4
TSH, High Sensitivity 1.00 0.45 - 4.50 mU/L
FSH 2.6 1.5 -12.4 mIU/mL
Luteinizing Hormone 2.7 1.7 - 8.6 mIU/mL
Prolactin 14.4 2.5 - 22.5 ng/mL
Estradiol 19 7 - 50 pg/mL
DHEA Sulfate 236 120 - 520 ug/dL
Cortisol, AM 18.7 (High) 6.0 - 18.4 ug/dL
DHEA, LC/MS/MS 411 61-1636 ng/dL
IgF Binding Protein- 3 3.5 3.4-7.8 mg/L
IGF-I, LC/MS 172 53-331 ng/mL
Z-Score (Male) 0.2* -2.0 - +2.0 SD
Testosterone, Free 83.1* 35.0-155.0 pg/mL
Testosterone, Total, LC/MS/MS 324* 250-1100 ng/dL SL


Able to Discover the Cause of your Secondary Hypogonadism?
#2

Please, if anyone has any insight…

My levels don’t seem to point to primary or secondary hypogonadism. It is more of a mixed bag.

KSman, your input is always welcome.


#3

Looks secondary. LH and FSH are low, and correspondingly, so are free and total T. Don’t let the Quest lab range fool you – that free T is quite low.

Consider trying a SERM.


#4

Thanks,

Endo wants to see how my pituitary responds after receiving insulin…