HCG Monotherapy Log

With all the talk and curiosity around here about HCG mono lately I thought I would start a log.

Backstory, I started TRT in 2012, After 18 months of 100mg Test Cyp weekly (50x2) my wife and I decided kids were in order. June-ish of 2014 I stopped TRT and began Clomid. Semen Analysis before beginning clomid showed ZERO sperm. While Clomid this got sperm counts into the 85mil range i couldn’t handle the crappy feeling any long and quit.

I’ve been on HCG monotherapy since DEC 2014. I’ve felt good for the most part but certainly have days where anxiety seems to creep up on me, These days also seem to coincide with slight ED.

Protocol as follows: 500IU HCG EOD.

Jan 29th Labs.(Injection the morning of labs)
E2 (nonsensitive) 36 pg/ml Range: 10-44
Free Testosterone 188.0 pg/ml Range: 46-244.0

Feb 5th Labs. (injections previous morning)
TESTOSTERONE 419 ng/dL 300-623
ESTRADIOL(nonsensitive) 31 pg/mL ><=39
ANDROSTANOLONE(DHT) 34 ng/dL 16-79
TESTOSTERONE.FREE 84.0 pg/mL 46.0-224.0
PROGESTERONE 0.4 ng/mL <1.4
SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN 22 nmol/L 10-50
DEHYDROEPIANDROSTERONE SULFATE 155 mcg/dL 85-690
THYROTROPIN 3.12 uIU/mL 0.465-4.68

Semen Analysis coming in March.

Could there really be this big of swings in T levels using EOD injection protocol?
I was really hoping HCG would Help out my Progesterone and DHEA-S levels but that doesn’t seem to be the case.

All thoughts and input welcome.

What progesterone level do you seek?

Why test THYROTROPIN ?

You should try to lower E2.

Did you consider Nolvadex?

I’ve read that Ideal male #'s are around 1.0 for progesterone.
Ksman, Do you have differing opinions on Prgesterone?

I’ve began A-sin to lower e2 a bump. Using 3.125mg EOD.

I really don’t have any info about what progesterone levels are optimal or the impact of lower levels.

Following with interest.
What about lowering dosage ?