T Nation

Having Side Effects, Got Bloodwork


#1

Hello all, new to the forums. Some history first, im 35, male. Been a avid lifter for about 5 years. Strongman, oly lifting

Late last year went to my GP for a physical. Wanted my Test checked, had almost no libido. Anyway it was like 230. Bottom of the range. They say they wouldn’t do anything because insurance wouldn’t cover it.

Went to a clinic, and did another check. Same results.
Started a cycle. Ill post all my numbers below.

My workouts were never a issue, always the sex drive. Now i can get really hard, but i just dont cum. If my wife and I have sex id cum say 2 out of 10 times.

Take 180 of test syponate once a week

1/4/18
Test=225 ng/dl
Free=.16
Estradiol=30.8

2/6/18
Test=916
Estradiol=80.7
Started anastrozole 1mg
Half a tablet once a week per instructions

3/29/18
Test=1058
Estradiol=42
Told him about the issue, says take half a pill of anastrozole, 2 days after injection, and other half 2 days after that.

I get another test done end of this month.
Gp says its all in my head, says i should stop the test injections. I know having more body fat makes my issue worse, so im cleaning up the diet and adding more cardio, down 25lbs. Its affecting my strength a small bit but thats not as important right now.

Need help guys, been married 12 years and this has been a issue for about a year now. Its taking a toll


#2

Have your libido and erections improved? Do I understand correctly that anorgasmia is your only symptom?

Are you taking any other medications? Diabetic? Pre-diabetic? No way I’d stop taking testosterone. You may need more time to iron out your protocol and achieve the full benefit of TRT.

FWIW, I take anastrozole on the day of injection, and three days later. You probably need more than 1mg/week. I keep mine in the 20s.


#3

Wife says erections have improved.
I take 10mg of lisinopril (bp)
And was taking 10mg of advrostatin. Stoped taking ot a week ago, fear it was causing issues, after everything ive read. Im getting my cholesterol checked monthly to monitor changes.

I brought thay issue up to my GP, he says statins dont cause ED.

Im not to sure about the clinic guys knowledge either.

So yesterday after my injection i took half the ai


#4

When I started trt it helped with my ed some but it wasn’t till I added cialis(5mg per day) did my problem improve greatly. Ask your Dr to prescribe it but beware that the brand is expensive. There are plenty of foreign online sources that sell generics at much cheaper prices but you will need a script for most reputable places.


#5

One injection a week might be your problem and unless your SHBG is really high your entire protocol is wrong. While statins are highly effective, they have been linked to muscle pain, digestive problems and mental fuzziness in some people and may rarely cause liver damage. Satin are a terrible drugs and your playing with fire, drugs in general always have side effects.

You mention starting a cycle, TRT is for life you don’t ever cycle Test. Unless you post labs it will be difficult to help you. Most importantly we need SHBG levels.


#6


#7

In January before injections, SHBG was 47.6
In February was 41.1


#8

Lab data without ranges or units is rather lame.

Please post any other lab data with ranges. We are about a lot more than T levels here.

I assume that E2 upper range is around 38-42 pg/ml…

E2 is the problem

With E2=22pg/ml as a target level:
Increase anastrozole by a factor of 42/22

None of this can work right with a single injection per week. You need to inject twice a week and take anastrozole at time of injections. Subq injections with #29 1/2" 0.5ml syringes are better at steadier T levels.

Your testes expected to shrink, any problems with that?

TRT is forever, not a cycle.


Please read the stickies found here: About the T Replacement Category

  • advice for new guys - need more info about you
  • things that damage your hormones
  • protocol for injections
  • finding a TRT doc

Evaluate your overall thyroid function by checking oral body temperatures as per the thyroid basics sticky. Thyroid hormone fT3 is what gets the job done and it regulates mitochondrial activity, the source of ATP which is the universal currency of cellular energy. This is part of the body’s temperature control loop. This can get messed up if you are iodine deficient. In many countries, you need to be using iodized salt. Other countries add iodine to dairy or bread.

KSman is simply a regular member on this site. Nothing more other than highly active.

I can be a bit abrupt in my replies and recommendations. I have a lot of ground to cover as this forum has become much more active in the last two years. I can’t follow threads that go deep over time. You need to respond to all of my points and requests as soon as possible before you fall off of my radar. The worse problems are guys who ignore issues re thyroid, body temperatures, history of iodized salt. Please do not piss people off saying that lab results are normal, we need lab number and ranges.

The value that you get out of this process and forum depends on your effort and performance. The bulk of your learning is reading/studying the suggested stickies.


#9

Yeah, not a cycle
I know its forever and thats ok.
But i need to start doing it on my own. 30 bucks a week adds up quick. No way im doing 60 a week.

But how do you regular blood checked without goong through someone ?

Shbg is nmol/L range is 16.5 to 55.9
Estradiol is pg/mL range is 7.6 to 42.6
So seems my estradiol has always been high

I keep hearing around 22 estradiol is a good number
There has been some shrinkage, not worried about having anymore kids (was thinking about a vasectomy)
I dont add salt to anything, but my eggs in the AM. its with the pink salt my wife buys

Seems every doc has always checked my thyroid and says its fine.

I really appreciate your help, i cant get anywhere talking to a doc about this


#10

In USA most states allow you doing labs on your own, order on line. Search.

Doc problems: Read the finding a TRT doc sticky as I suggested above.

I have not idea what weekly costs you are referring to.


#11

He bills through my insurance. 30 dollar copay each visit.


#12

You need to get 10ml vials of T cyp/eth 200mg/ml and self-inject at home.
Please read the links so you know what you need and why and can then self-direct to a better protocol and doctor.


#13

Increase anastrozole by a factor of 42/22

Whats 42/22 mean ?

And he wont write my a script, so ill have to find other sources


#14

Everyone self injects at home, your doctor is milking you and keeping you tied to the clinic. Don’t forget for a minute that they are running a business, do you really think they want you to self inject at home and lose the 30 dollar weekly copay. They also bill the insurance for administering the injection and the cost of the testosterone, it adds up quickly.


#15

Old dose = old dose X E2=42/E2=22
Some about two times larger.
This is calculating a new dose to get near E2=22pg/ml